Klc2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Klc2
Description: kinesin light chain 2
Alias: 8030455F02Rik, AW212649, KLC 2, KLC-2, kinesin light chain 2
Species: mouse
Products:     Klc2

Top Publications

  1. Rahman A, Friedman D, Goldstein L. Two kinesin light chain genes in mice. Identification and characterization of the encoded proteins. J Biol Chem. 1998;273:15395-403 pubmed
    ..These results indicate that the mammalian nervous system contains multiple kinesin light chain gene products with potentially distinct functions. ..
  2. Bowman A, Kamal A, Ritchings B, Philp A, McGrail M, Gindhart J, et al. Kinesin-dependent axonal transport is mediated by the sunday driver (SYD) protein. Cell. 2000;103:583-94 pubmed
    ..We propose that SYD mediates the axonal transport of at least one class of vesicles by interacting directly with KLC. ..
  3. Yang J, Li T. The ciliary rootlet interacts with kinesin light chains and may provide a scaffold for kinesin-1 vesicular cargos. Exp Cell Res. 2005;309:379-89 pubmed
    ..These findings indicate that ciliary rootlets may provide a scaffold for kinesin-1 vesicular cargos and, thus, play a role in the intracellular transport in ciliated cells. ..
  4. Muresan Z, Muresan V. Coordinated transport of phosphorylated amyloid-beta precursor protein and c-Jun NH2-terminal kinase-interacting protein-1. J Cell Biol. 2005;171:615-25 pubmed
    ..These results indicate that the phosphorylation of APP regulates the formation of a pAPP-JIP-1 complex that accumulates in neurites independent of nonphosphorylated APP. ..
  5. Loschi M, Leishman C, Berardone N, Boccaccio G. Dynein and kinesin regulate stress-granule and P-body dynamics. J Cell Sci. 2009;122:3973-82 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, we found that regulation of SG dynamics by dynein and kinesin is conserved in Drosophila. ..
  6. Aoyama T, Hata S, Nakao T, Tanigawa Y, Oka C, Kawaichi M. Cayman ataxia protein caytaxin is transported by kinesin along neurites through binding to kinesin light chains. J Cell Sci. 2009;122:4177-85 pubmed publisher
    ..These data indicate that caytaxin binds to kinesin-1 and functions as an adaptor that mediates intracellular transport of specific cargos, one of which is the mitochondrion. ..
  7. Dodding M, Mitter R, Humphries A, Way M. A kinesin-1 binding motif in vaccinia virus that is widespread throughout the human genome. EMBO J. 2011;30:4523-38 pubmed publisher
    ..interact with the kinesin light chain outside the context of infection and have distinct preferences for KLC1 and KLC2. Our observations demonstrate that KLC binding can be conferred by a common set of features that are found in a ..
  8. Deussing J, Tisljar K, Papazoglou A, Peters C. Mouse cathepsin F: cDNA cloning, genomic organization and chromosomal assignment of the gene. Gene. 2000;251:165-73 pubmed
    ..Northern blot analysis of RNA from multiple tissues revealed a ubiquitous expression of cathepsin F in mouse and man. ..
  9. Frederikse P, Yun E, Kao H, Zigler J, Sun Q, Qazi A. Synapsin and synaptic vesicle protein expression during embryonic and post-natal lens fiber cell differentiation. Mol Vis. 2004;10:794-804 pubmed

More Information

Publications16

  1. Roux K, Crisp M, Liu Q, Kim D, Kozlov S, Stewart C, et al. Nesprin 4 is an outer nuclear membrane protein that can induce kinesin-mediated cell polarization. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2009;106:2194-9 pubmed publisher
    ..These effects can be accounted for entirely by Nesp4's kinesin-binding function. The implication is that Nesp4 may contribute to microtubule-dependent nuclear positioning. ..
  2. Du J, Wei Y, Liu L, Wang Y, Khairova R, Blumenthal R, et al. A kinesin signaling complex mediates the ability of GSK-3beta to affect mood-associated behaviors. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:11573-8 pubmed publisher
    ..AMPA)-induced GluR1 and GluR2 internalization via phosphorylation of kinesin light chain 2 (KLC2), the key molecule of the kinesin cargo delivery system...
  3. Encalada S, Szpankowski L, Xia C, Goldstein L. Stable kinesin and dynein assemblies drive the axonal transport of mammalian prion protein vesicles. Cell. 2011;144:551-65 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data suggest a coordination model wherein PrP(C) vesicles maintain a stable population of associated motors whose activity is modulated by regulatory factors instead of by structural changes to motor-cargo associations. ..
  4. Sun F, Zhu C, Dixit R, Cavalli V. Sunday Driver/JIP3 binds kinesin heavy chain directly and enhances its motility. EMBO J. 2011;30:3416-29 pubmed publisher
    ..This transport does not rely on syd oligomerization with itself or other JIP family members. These results establish syd as a positive regulator of kinesin activity and motility. ..
  5. Pernigo S, Lamprecht A, Steiner R, Dodding M. Structural basis for kinesin-1:cargo recognition. Science. 2013;340:356-9 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we present the crystal structure of the tetratricopeptide repeat domain of kinesin light chain 2 in complex with a cargo peptide harboring a "tryptophan-acidic" motif derived from SKIP (SifA-kinesin ..
  6. Lamerdin J, Stilwagen S, Ramirez M, Stubbs L, Carrano A. Sequence analysis of the ERCC2 gene regions in human, mouse, and hamster reveals three linked genes. Genomics. 1996;34:399-409 pubmed
    ..The identification and description of two new genes provides potential candidate genes for disorders mapping to this region of 19q13.2. ..
  7. Nguyen T, Chenon M, Vilela F, Velours C, Aumont Nicaise M, Andreani J, et al. Structural plasticity of the N-terminal capping helix of the TPR domain of kinesin light chain. PLoS ONE. 2017;12:e0186354 pubmed publisher
    ..We determined crystal structures of the TPR domain of both KLC1 and KLC2 encompassing the N-terminal capping helix and show that this helix exhibits two distinct and defined orientations ..