GRASP 1

Summary

Gene Symbol: GRASP 1
Description: GRIP1 associated protein 1
Alias: AI854681, DXImx47e, GRASP-1, Sfc10, mKIAA1167, GRIP1-associated protein 1, HCMV-interacting protein
Species: mouse
Products:     GRASP 1

Top Publications

  1. Ye B, Yu W, Thomas G, Huganir R. GRASP-1 is a neuronal scaffold protein for the JNK signaling pathway. FEBS Lett. 2007;581:4403-10 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that GRASP-1 serves as a scaffold protein to facilitate MEKK-1 activation of JNK signaling in neurons. ..
  2. Brunkow M, Jeffery E, Hjerrild K, Paeper B, Clark L, Yasayko S, et al. Disruption of a new forkhead/winged-helix protein, scurfin, results in the fatal lymphoproliferative disorder of the scurfy mouse. Nat Genet. 2001;27:68-73 pubmed
    ..In sf mice, a frameshift mutation results in a product lacking the forkhead domain. Genetic complementation demonstrates that the protein product of Foxp3, scurfin, is essential for normal immune homeostasis. ..
  3. Ye B, Sugo N, Hurn P, Huganir R. Physiological and pathological caspase cleavage of the neuronal RasGEF GRASP-1 as detected using a cleavage site-specific antibody. Neuroscience. 2002;114:217-27 pubmed
    ..It also demonstrates that the CGP antibody is a powerful tool for studying neuronal activity of the caspase-3-subfamily caspases in vivo. ..
  4. Hoogenraad C, Popa I, Futai K, Martinez Sanchez E, Sanchez Martinez E, Wulf P, et al. Neuron specific Rab4 effector GRASP-1 coordinates membrane specialization and maturation of recycling endosomes. PLoS Biol. 2010;8:e1000283 pubmed publisher
    ..The data uncover a new mechanism to achieve specificity and directionality in neuronal membrane receptor trafficking. ..
  5. Chiu S, Diering G, Ye B, Takamiya K, Chen C, Jiang Y, et al. GRASP1 Regulates Synaptic Plasticity and Learning through Endosomal Recycling of AMPA Receptors. Neuron. 2017;93:1405-1419.e8 pubmed publisher