Gng2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Gng2
Description: guanine nucleotide binding protein (G protein), gamma 2
Alias: guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(I)/G(S)/G(O) subunit gamma-2, g gamma-I
Species: mouse
Products:     Gng2

Top Publications

  1. Hurley J, Fong H, Teplow D, Dreyer W, Simon M. Isolation and characterization of a cDNA clone for the gamma subunit of bovine retinal transducin. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1984;81:6948-52 pubmed
  2. Downes G, Gilbert D, Copeland N, Gautam N, Jenkins N. Chromosomal mapping of five mouse G protein gamma subunits. Genomics. 1999;57:173-6 pubmed
    ..Combined with previous mapping studies, these data indicate that, with the possible exception of gamma1 and gamma11, the G protein gamma subunit genes are well dispersed within the mouse and human genomes. ..
  3. Modarressi M, Taylor K, Wolfe J. Cloning, characterization, and mapping of the gene encoding the human G protein gamma 2 subunit. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2000;272:610-5 pubmed
    ..previously been published, the cDNA sequence, expression pattern, genomic structure, and localisation of the human GNG2 gene have not been described...
  4. Wang W, Touhara K, Weir K, Bean B, MacKinnon R. Cooperative regulation by G proteins and Na(+) of neuronal GIRK2 K(+) channels. elife. 2016;5: pubmed publisher
    ..We conclude that GIRK2, through its dual responsiveness to G?? and Na(+), mediates a form of neuronal inhibition that is amplifiable in the setting of excess electrical activity. ..
  5. Ueda H, Nagae R, Kozawa M, Morishita R, Kimura S, Nagase T, et al. Heterotrimeric G protein betagamma subunits stimulate FLJ00018, a guanine nucleotide exchange factor for Rac1 and Cdc42. J Biol Chem. 2008;283:1946-53 pubmed
    ..These results provide evidence for a signaling pathway by which G(i)-coupled receptor specifically induces Rac and Cdc42 activation through direct interaction of Gbetagamma with FLJ00018. ..
  6. Tsukada S, Simon M, Witte O, Katz A. Binding of beta gamma subunits of heterotrimeric G proteins to the PH domain of Bruton tyrosine kinase. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1994;91:11256-60 pubmed
    ..The interaction of Btk with beta gamma suggests the existence of a unique connection between cytoplasmic tyrosine kinases and G proteins in cellular signal transduction. ..
  7. Cali J, Balcueva E, Rybalkin I, Robishaw J. Selective tissue distribution of G protein gamma subunits, including a new form of the gamma subunits identified by cDNA cloning. J Biol Chem. 1992;267:24023-7 pubmed
    ..Thus, the gamma 5 and gamma 7 subunits are the first G protein gamma subunits known that could participate in the regulation of widely distributed signal transduction pathways. ..
  8. Montani G, Tonelli S, Sanghez V, Ferrari P, Palanza P, Zimmer A, et al. Aggressive behaviour and physiological responses to pheromones are strongly impaired in mice deficient for the olfactory G-protein -subunit G8. J Physiol. 2013;591:3949-62 pubmed publisher
    ..This study defines a specific role for G?8 in maintenance of the neuronal population of the VNO and in the mechanisms of pheromonal signalling that involve the aggressive behaviour towards conspecifics. ..
  9. Weiss N, Legrand C, Pouvreau S, Bichraoui H, Allard B, Zamponi G, et al. In vivo expression of G-protein beta1gamma2 dimer in adult mouse skeletal muscle alters L-type calcium current and excitation-contraction coupling. J Physiol. 2010;588:2945-60 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data suggest that the G-protein beta(1)gamma(2) dimer may play an important regulatory role in skeletal muscle excitation-contraction coupling. ..

More Information

Publications17

  1. Waldo G, Harden T. Agonist binding and Gq-stimulating activities of the purified human P2Y1 receptor. Mol Pharmacol. 2004;65:426-36 pubmed
    ..These results illustrate that the binding and signaling properties of the human P2Y1-R can be studied with purified proteins under conditions that circumvent the complications that occur in vivo. ..
  2. Garcia Higuera I, Thomas T, Yi F, Neer E. Intersubunit surfaces in G protein alpha beta gamma heterotrimers. Analysis by cross-linking and mutagenesis of beta gamma. J Biol Chem. 1996;271:528-35 pubmed
    ..Our findings begin to define intersubunit surfaces, and they pose structural constraints upon any model of the beta gamma dimer. ..
  3. Kleuss C, Scherubl H, Hescheler J, Schultz G, Wittig B. Selectivity in signal transduction determined by gamma subunits of heterotrimeric G proteins. Science. 1993;259:832-4 pubmed
  4. Gautam N, Baetscher M, Aebersold R, Simon M. A G protein gamma subunit shares homology with ras proteins. Science. 1989;244:971-4 pubmed
  5. Schuller U, Lamp E, Schilling K. Developmental expression of heterotrimeric G-proteins in the murine cerebellar cortex. Histochem Cell Biol. 2001;116:149-59 pubmed
  6. Weissman J, Ma J, Essex A, Gao Y, Burstein E. G-protein-coupled receptor-mediated activation of rap GTPases: characterization of a novel Galphai regulated pathway. Oncogene. 2004;23:241-9 pubmed
    ..A constitutively active mutant of Galphai2 also mediated Ras/rap-dependent responses. These data indicate that GPCRs coupled to pertussis-toxin-sensitive G-proteins activate Rap through a Galpha subunit, C3G, and Src-dependent pathway. ..
  7. Gautam N, Northup J, Tamir H, Simon M. G protein diversity is increased by associations with a variety of gamma subunits. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1990;87:7973-7 pubmed
    ..Diversity in the structure of the gamma as well as the alpha and beta subunits and preferential associations between members of subunit families increase structural and possibly functional diversity of G proteins. ..
  8. Fisher K, Aronson N. Characterization of the cDNA and genomic sequence of a G protein gamma subunit (gamma 5). Mol Cell Biol. 1992;12:1585-91 pubmed
    ..Genomic cloning also resulted in the isolation of a human gamma 5 pseudogene. ..