Dach2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Dach2
Description: dachshund family transcription factor 2
Alias: 9430028N04Rik, dachshund homolog 2, Dach2fiveprime, Dach2threeprime, dachshund 2
Species: mouse
Products:     Dach2

Top Publications

  1. Davis R, Shen W, Sandler Y, Heanue T, Mardon G. Characterization of mouse Dach2, a homologue of Drosophila dachshund. Mech Dev. 2001;102:169-79 pubmed
    ..We present the cloning and characterization of mouse Dach2, a homologue of dachshund...
  2. Backman M, Machon O, Van Den Bout C, Krauss S. Targeted disruption of mouse Dach1 results in postnatal lethality. Dev Dyn. 2003;226:139-44 pubmed
    ..Neural stem cells derived from mutant and wild-type newborn brains display similar growth kinetics when cultivated in vitro. ..
  3. Tang H, MacPherson P, Marvin M, Meadows E, Klein W, Yang X, et al. A histone deacetylase 4/myogenin positive feedback loop coordinates denervation-dependent gene induction and suppression. Mol Biol Cell. 2009;20:1120-31 pubmed publisher
    ..HDAC4 mediates gene induction indirectly by suppressing the expression of Dach2 and MITR that function as myogenin gene corepressors...
  4. Macpherson P, Farshi P, Goldman D. Dach2-Hdac9 signaling regulates reinnervation of muscle endplates. Development. 2015;142:4038-48 pubmed publisher
    ..The mechanism by which muscle activity regulates muscle reinnervation is poorly understood. Dach2 and Hdac9 are activity-regulated transcriptional co-repressors that are highly expressed in innervated muscle and ..
  5. Davis R, Pesah Y, Harding M, Paylor R, Mardon G. Mouse Dach2 mutants do not exhibit gross defects in eye development or brain function. Genesis. 2006;44:84-92 pubmed
    Drosophila dachshund is a critical regulator of eye, brain, and limb formation. Vertebrate homologs, Dach1 and Dach2, are expressed in the developing retina, brain, and limbs, suggesting functional conservation of the dachshund/Dach gene ..
  6. Soker T, Dalke C, Puk O, Floss T, Becker L, Bolle I, et al. Pleiotropic effects in Eya3 knockout mice. BMC Dev Biol. 2008;8:118 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore, future investigations of Eya3 function should focus on aging mice. ..
  7. Kardon G, Heanue T, Tabin C. Pax3 and Dach2 positive regulation in the developing somite. Dev Dyn. 2002;224:350-5 pubmed
    ..Recently, somite culture experiments have identified a set of genes, including Pax3, Six1, Eya2, and Dach2, that appear to play an important role in early myogenesis during somite development (Heanue et al...
  8. Ozaki H, Nakamura K, Funahashi J, Ikeda K, Yamada G, Tokano H, et al. Six1 controls patterning of the mouse otic vesicle. Development. 2004;131:551-62 pubmed
    ..ventrally in the wild-type otic vesicles, were abolished, while the expression domains of Dlx5, Hmx3, Dach1 and Dach2, which were expressed dorsally in the wild-type otic vesicles, expanded ventrally...
  9. Tang H, Goldman D. Activity-dependent gene regulation in skeletal muscle is mediated by a histone deacetylase (HDAC)-Dach2-myogenin signal transduction cascade. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2006;103:16977-82 pubmed
    ..We identified Dach2 as a Mgn transcriptional repressor whose expression is dramatically reduced in an HDAC-dependent manner in ..

More Information

Publications11

  1. Cohen T, Waddell D, Barrientos T, Lu Z, Feng G, Cox G, et al. The histone deacetylase HDAC4 connects neural activity to muscle transcriptional reprogramming. J Biol Chem. 2007;282:33752-9 pubmed
    ..We determined that HDAC4 executes activity-dependent transcription by regulating the Dach2-myogenin transcriptional cascade where inhibition of the repressor Dach2 by HDAC4 permits the induction of the ..
  2. Davis R, Harding M, Moayedi Y, Mardon G. Mouse Dach1 and Dach2 are redundantly required for Müllerian duct development. Genesis. 2008;46:205-13 pubmed publisher
    ..However, while Drosophila dachshund mutants have abnormalities in eye, brain, limbs, mouse Dach1 or Dach2 knockout mutants do not exhibit gross anatomical malformations in these tissues...