Cnot9

Summary

Gene Symbol: Cnot9
Description: CCR4-NOT transcription complex, subunit 9
Alias: 2610007F23Rik, AI593551, Fl10, Rqcd1, CCR4-NOT transcription complex subunit 9, cell differentiation protein RCD1 homolog, EPO-induced protein FL10, RCD1 required for cell differentiation 1 homolog, cell differentiation protein RQCD1 homolog, rcd-1
Species: mouse
Products:     Cnot9

Top Publications

  1. Morita M, Suzuki T, Nakamura T, Yokoyama K, Miyasaka T, Yamamoto T. Depletion of mammalian CCR4b deadenylase triggers elevation of the p27Kip1 mRNA level and impairs cell growth. Mol Cell Biol. 2007;27:4980-90 pubmed
    ..Thus, CCR4b may be involved in various cellular events that include cell proliferation. ..
  2. Suzuki A, Igarashi K, Aisaki K, Kanno J, Saga Y. NANOS2 interacts with the CCR4-NOT deadenylation complex and leads to suppression of specific RNAs. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:3594-9 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose from our current findings that NANOS2-interacting RNAs may be recruited to P-bodies and degraded by the enzymes contained therein through NANOS2-mediated deadenylation. ..
  3. Suzuki A, Saba R, Miyoshi K, Morita Y, Saga Y. Interaction between NANOS2 and the CCR4-NOT deadenylation complex is essential for male germ cell development in mouse. PLoS ONE. 2012;7:e33558 pubmed publisher
  4. Gregory R, Lord K, Panek L, Gaines P, Dillon S, Wojchowski D. Subtraction cloning and initial characterization of novel epo-immediate response genes. Cytokine. 2000;12:845-57 pubmed
    ..IRGs were novel murine clones including FM2 and FM6 which proved to represent broadly expressed IRGs, and FM3 and FL10 which were induced primarily in haematopoietic cells...
  5. Chen C, Ito K, Takahashi A, Wang G, Suzuki T, Nakazawa T, et al. Distinct expression patterns of the subunits of the CCR4-NOT deadenylase complex during neural development. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2011;411:360-4 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings suggest that subunit composition of the CCR4-NOT complex differs among tissues and is altered during neural development, thereby imparting an additional layer of specificity in the control of gene expression. ..
  6. Sun M, Mondal K, Patel V, Horner V, Long A, Cutler D, et al. Multiplex Chromosomal Exome Sequencing Accelerates Identification of ENU-Induced Mutations in the Mouse. G3 (Bethesda). 2012;2:143-50 pubmed publisher
  7. Haas M, Siegert M, Schürmann A, Sodeik B, Wolfes H. c-Myb protein interacts with Rcd-1, a component of the CCR4 transcription mediator complex. Biochemistry. 2004;43:8152-9 pubmed
    ..The activation of the myeloid c-myb-specific mim-1 promoter is repressed by Rcd-1. Interestingly, rcd-1 is an erythropoietin regulated gene, which also represses the action of the AP-1 transcription factor on its target genes. ..