Banf1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Banf1
Description: barrier to autointegration factor 1
Alias: Baf, Bcrp1, L2bp1/Baf, barrier-to-autointegration factor, LAP2-binding protein 1, breakpoint cluster region protein 1
Species: mouse
Products:     Banf1

Top Publications

  1. Wang X, Xu S, Rivolta C, Li L, Peng G, Swain P, et al. Barrier to autointegration factor interacts with the cone-rod homeobox and represses its transactivation function. J Biol Chem. 2002;277:43288-300 pubmed
    ..One of the identified clones encodes Baf (barrier to autointegration factor), which was previously shown to have a role in mitosis and retroviral integration...
  2. Lee M, Craigie R. A previously unidentified host protein protects retroviral DNA from autointegration. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1998;95:1528-33 pubmed
    ..The identity of the protein was confirmed by expressing it in Escherichia coli and demonstrating the activity of the heterologously expressed protein in the reconstitution assay. ..
  3. Furukawa K. LAP2 binding protein 1 (L2BP1/BAF) is a candidate mediator of LAP2-chromatin interaction. J Cell Sci. 1999;112 ( Pt 15):2485-92 pubmed
    ..Here I identified a LAP2 interacting protein, termed L2BP1 (LAP2 binding protein 1)...
  4. Nili E, Cojocaru G, Kalma Y, Ginsberg D, Copeland N, Gilbert D, et al. Nuclear membrane protein LAP2beta mediates transcriptional repression alone and together with its binding partner GCL (germ-cell-less). J Cell Sci. 2001;114:3297-307 pubmed
    ..Co-expression of both LAP2beta and mGCL with the E2F-DP complex resulted in a reduced transcriptional activity equal to that exerted by the pRb protein. ..
  5. Shen J, Carcaboso A, Hubbard K, Tagen M, Wynn H, Panetta J, et al. Compartment-specific roles of ATP-binding cassette transporters define differential topotecan distribution in brain parenchyma and cerebrospinal fluid. Cancer Res. 2009;69:5885-92 pubmed publisher
    ..The mean +/- SD ratios for wild-type, Mdr1a/b(-/-), Bcrp1(-/-), and Mdr1a/b(-/-)Bcrp1(-/-) mice were 3.07 +/- 0.09, 2.57 +/- 0.17, 1.63 +/- 0.12, and 0.86 +/- 0...
  6. Forne I, Carrascal M, Martinez Lostao L, Abian J, Rodriguez Sanchez J, Juarez C. Identification of the autoantigen HB as the barrier-to-autointegration factor. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:50641-4 pubmed
  7. Lassalle B, Bastos H, Louis J, Riou L, Testart J, Dutrillaux B, et al. 'Side Population' cells in adult mouse testis express Bcrp1 gene and are enriched in spermatogonia and germinal stem cells. Development. 2004;131:479-87 pubmed
    ..We show that mouse testicular cells also display a 'Side Population' that express Bcrp1 mRNA, the ABC transporter responsible for Hoechst efflux in hematopoietic cells...
  8. Suzuki Y, Yang H, Craigie R. LAP2alpha and BAF collaborate to organize the Moloney murine leukemia virus preintegration complex. EMBO J. 2004;23:4670-8 pubmed
    ..Barrier-to-autointegration factor (BAF) is a cellular protein component of the PIC that blocks autointegration of the viral DNA and stimulates ..
  9. Cox J, Mallanna S, Ormsbee B, Desler M, Wiebe M, Rizzino A. Banf1 is required to maintain the self-renewal of both mouse and human embryonic stem cells. J Cell Sci. 2011;124:2654-65 pubmed publisher
    ..Through an unbiased proteomic screen, Banf1 was identified as a Sox2-associated protein...

More Information

Publications10

  1. Jamin A, Thunuguntla P, Wicklund A, Jones C, Wiebe M. Barrier to auto integration factor becomes dephosphorylated during HSV-1 Infection and Can Act as a host defense by impairing viral DNA replication and gene expression. PLoS ONE. 2014;9:e100511 pubmed publisher
    BAF (Barrier to Autointegration Factor) is a highly conserved DNA binding protein that senses poxviral DNA in the cytoplasm and tightly binds to the viral genome to interfere with DNA replication and transcription...