Arhgap29

Summary

Gene Symbol: Arhgap29
Description: Rho GTPase activating protein 29
Alias: 6720461J18Rik, A830014I19, AU040217, B130017I01Rik, C76601, Parg1, rho GTPase-activating protein 29, PTPL1-associated RhoGAP 1, rho-type GTPase-activating protein 29
Species: mouse
Products:     Arhgap29

Top Publications

  1. Xu K, Sacharidou A, Fu S, Chong D, Skaug B, Chen Z, et al. Blood vessel tubulogenesis requires Rasip1 regulation of GTPase signaling. Dev Cell. 2011;20:526-39 pubmed publisher
    ..endothelial tubulogenesis requires the Ras interacting protein 1, Rasip1, and its binding partner, the RhoGAP Arhgap29. Mice lacking Rasip1 fail to form patent lumens in all blood vessels, including the early endocardial tube...
  2. Chintala H, Krupska I, Yan L, LAU L, Grant M, Chaqour B. The matricellular protein CCN1 controls retinal angiogenesis by targeting VEGF, Src homology 2 domain phosphatase-1 and Notch signaling. Development. 2015;142:2364-74 pubmed publisher
    ..These data highlight novel functions of CCN1 as a naturally optimized molecule, fine-controlling key processes in physiological angiogenesis and safeguarding against aberrant angiogenic responses. ..
  3. Myagmar B, Umikawa M, Asato T, Taira K, Oshiro M, Hino A, et al. PARG1, a protein-tyrosine phosphatase-associated RhoGAP, as a putative Rap2 effector. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2005;329:1046-52 pubmed
    ..1a, whose human ortholog PARG1 exhibits RhoGAP activity in vitro. ZK669...
  4. Leslie E, Mansilla M, Biggs L, Schuette K, Bullard S, Cooper M, et al. Expression and mutation analyses implicate ARHGAP29 as the etiologic gene for the cleft lip with or without cleft palate locus identified by genome-wide association on chromosome 1p22. Birth Defects Res A Clin Mol Teratol. 2012;94:934-42 pubmed publisher
    ..expression analysis nor mutation screening support a role for ABCA4 in NSCL/P, we investigated the adjacent gene ARHGAP29. Mutation screening for ARHGAP29 protein coding exons was conducted in 180 individuals with NSCL/P and controls ..
  5. Paul B, Palmer K, Sharp J, Pratt C, Murray S, Dunnwald M. ARHGAP29 Mutation Is Associated with Abnormal Oral Epithelial Adhesions. J Dent Res. 2017;96:1298-1305 pubmed publisher
    ..Previous studies identified mutations in ARHGAP29 associated with an increased risk for NSCL/P...
  6. Xu Q, Duan H, Gan L, Liu X, Chen F, Shen X, et al. MicroRNA-1291 promotes endometrial fibrosis by regulating the ArhGAP29-RhoA/ROCK1 signaling pathway in a murine model. Mol Med Rep. 2017;16:4501-4510 pubmed publisher
    ..The expression of Rho GTPase activating protein 29 (ArhGAP29), a putative target mRNA of miR?1291, was determined by immunohistochemical staining of ..