Ap2b1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ap2b1
Description: adaptor-related protein complex 2, beta 1 subunit
Alias: 1300012O03Rik, AI788979, AP105B, AP-2 complex subunit beta, adapter-related protein complex 2 beta subunit, adapter-related protein complex 2 subunit beta, adaptor protein complex AP-2 subunit beta, adaptor-related protein complex 2 subunit beta, beta-2-adaptin, beta-adaptin, beta2-adaptin, clathrin assembly protein complex 2 beta large chain, plasma membrane adaptor HA2/AP2 adaptin beta subunit
Species: mouse
Products:     Ap2b1

Top Publications

  1. Dennler S, Andre J, Alexaki I, Li A, Magnaldo T, Ten Dijke P, et al. Induction of sonic hedgehog mediators by transforming growth factor-beta: Smad3-dependent activation of Gli2 and Gli1 expression in vitro and in vivo. Cancer Res. 2007;67:6981-6 pubmed
    ..We thus identify TGF-beta as a potent transcriptional inducer of Gli transcription factors. Targeting the cooperation of Hh and TGF-beta signaling may provide new therapeutic opportunities for cancer treatment. ..
  2. Thornhill P, Cohn J, Drury G, Stanford W, Bernstein A, Desbarats J. A proteomic screen reveals novel Fas ligand interacting proteins within nervous system Schwann cells. FEBS Lett. 2007;581:4455-62 pubmed
    ..These proteins are all associated with endocytosis and trafficking, highlighting the tight regulation of cell surface expression of FasL in the nervous system. ..
  3. Li W, Puertollano R, Bonifacino J, Overbeek P, Everett E. Disruption of the murine Ap2?1 gene causes nonsyndromic cleft palate. Cleft Palate Craniofac J. 2010;47:566-73 pubmed publisher
    ..Nonsyndromic cleft palate in an animal model is associated with disruption of the Ap2?1 gene. ..
  4. Duncker S, Franz C, Kuhn S, Schulte U, Campanelli D, Brandt N, et al. Otoferlin couples to clathrin-mediated endocytosis in mature cochlear inner hair cells. J Neurosci. 2013;33:9508-19 pubmed publisher
    ..We suggest that an otoferlin-AP-2 interaction drives Ca(2+)- and stimulus-dependent compensating CME in mature IHCs. ..
  5. Muthusamy B, Budi E, Katsuno Y, Lee M, Smith S, Mirza A, et al. ShcA Protects against Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition through Compartmentalized Inhibition of TGF-β-Induced Smad Activation. PLoS Biol. 2015;13:e1002325 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings position ShcA as a determinant of the epithelial phenotype by repressing TGF-β-induced Smad activation through differential partitioning of receptor complexes at the cell surface. ..
  6. Friocourt G, Chafey P, Billuart P, Koulakoff A, Vinet M, Schaar B, et al. Doublecortin interacts with mu subunits of clathrin adaptor complexes in the developing nervous system. Mol Cell Neurosci. 2001;18:307-19 pubmed
    ..Taken together these data indicate that a certain proportion of Doublecortin interacts with AP-1 and/or AP-2 in vivo and are consistent with a potential involvement of Doublecortin in protein sorting or vesicular trafficking. ..
  7. Matsuda S, Kakegawa W, Budisantoso T, Nomura T, Kohda K, Yuzaki M. Stargazin regulates AMPA receptor trafficking through adaptor protein complexes during long-term depression. Nat Commun. 2013;4:2759 pubmed publisher
  8. Tebar F, Confalonieri S, Carter R, Di Fiore P, Sorkin A. Eps15 is constitutively oligomerized due to homophilic interaction of its coiled-coil region. J Biol Chem. 1997;272:15413-8 pubmed
    ..The possibility that hetero-oligomeric complexes of Eps15 dimers and AP-2 function during the recruitment of proteins into coated pits is discussed. ..
  9. Le Bras S, Cohen Tannoudji M, Guyot V, Vandormael Pournin S, Coumailleau F, Babinet C, et al. Transcript map of the Ovum mutant (Om) locus: isolation by exon trapping of new candidate genes for the DDK syndrome. Gene. 2002;296:75-86 pubmed
    ..This data is an important step towards identifying the genes responsible for the DDK syndrome. ..

More Information

Publications12

  1. Rappoport J, Taha B, Lemeer S, Benmerah A, Simon S. The AP-2 complex is excluded from the dynamic population of plasma membrane-associated clathrin. J Biol Chem. 2003;278:47357-60 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that colocalized clathrin/AP-2 puncta may represent loci for coated pit production and that previous models that assumed AP-2 was retained within clathrin coats during endocytosis may need to be re-evaluated. ..
  2. Nakano Kobayashi A, Yamazaki M, Unoki T, Hongu T, Murata C, Taguchi R, et al. Role of activation of PIP5Kgamma661 by AP-2 complex in synaptic vesicle endocytosis. EMBO J. 2007;26:1105-16 pubmed
    ..These findings provide evidence for the molecular mechanism through which PIP5Kgamma661 locally generates PI(4,5)P2 in hippocampal neurons and suggest a model in which the interaction trigger SV endocytosis. ..
  3. Bianchetta M, Lam T, Jones S, Morabito M. Cyclin-dependent kinase 5 regulates PSD-95 ubiquitination in neurons. J Neurosci. 2011;31:12029-35 pubmed publisher
    ..Together these results support a function for Cdk5 in regulating PSD-95 ubiquitination and its interaction with AP-2 and suggest a mechanism by which PSD-95 may regulate NMDA receptor-induced AMPA receptor endocytosis. ..