Aebp2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Aebp2
Description: AE binding protein 2
Alias: AU023766, B230313N05Rik, zinc finger protein AEBP2, adipocyte enhancer-binding protein 2
Species: mouse
Products:     Aebp2

Top Publications

  1. Kim H, Kang K, Kim J. AEBP2 as a potential targeting protein for Polycomb Repression Complex PRC2. Nucleic Acids Res. 2009;37:2940-50 pubmed publisher
    b>AEBP2 is a zinc finger protein that has been shown to interact with the mammalian Polycomb Repression Complex 2 (PRC2). In the current study, we characterized this unknown protein and tested its potential targeting roles for the PRC2...
  2. Hunkapiller J, Shen Y, Diaz A, Cagney G, McCleary D, Ramalho Santos M, et al. Polycomb-like 3 promotes polycomb repressive complex 2 binding to CpG islands and embryonic stem cell self-renewal. PLoS Genet. 2012;8:e1002576 pubmed publisher
    ..Thus, Pcl3 is a component of PRC2 critical for ESC self-renewal, histone methylation, and recruitment of PRC2 to a subset of its genomic sites. ..
  3. He G, Kim S, Ro H. Cloning and characterization of a novel zinc finger transcriptional repressor. A direct role of the zinc finger motif in repression. J Biol Chem. 1999;274:14678-84 pubmed
    We have identified a novel transcriptional repressor, AEBP2, that binds to a regulatory sequence (termed AE-1) located in the proximal promoter region of the aP2 gene that encodes the adipose fatty acid-binding protein...
  4. Peng J, Valouev A, Swigut T, Zhang J, Zhao Y, Sidow A, et al. Jarid2/Jumonji coordinates control of PRC2 enzymatic activity and target gene occupancy in pluripotent cells. Cell. 2009;139:1290-302 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings illuminate a mechanism of histone methylation regulation in pluripotent cells and during early cell-fate transitions. ..
  5. Shen X, Kim W, Fujiwara Y, Simon M, Liu Y, Mysliwiec M, et al. Jumonji modulates polycomb activity and self-renewal versus differentiation of stem cells. Cell. 2009;139:1303-14 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results demonstrate that dynamic regulation of Polycomb complex activity orchestrated by JMJ balances self-renewal and differentiation, highlighting the involvement of chromatin dynamics in cell-fate transitions. ..
  6. Li G, Margueron R, Ku M, Chambon P, Bernstein B, Reinberg D. Jarid2 and PRC2, partners in regulating gene expression. Genes Dev. 2010;24:368-80 pubmed publisher
    ..In addition to the well-documented defects in embryonic viability upon down-regulation of Jarid2, ES cell differentiation is impaired, as is Oct4 silencing. ..
  7. Walker E, Chang W, Hunkapiller J, Cagney G, Garcha K, Torchia J, et al. Polycomb-like 2 associates with PRC2 and regulates transcriptional networks during mouse embryonic stem cell self-renewal and differentiation. Cell Stem Cell. 2010;6:153-66 pubmed publisher
    ..We describe the role of PCL2 in both modulating transcription of ESC self-renewal genes in undifferentiated ESCs as well as developmental regulators during early commitment and differentiation. ..
  8. Kim H, Kang K, Ekram M, Roh T, Kim J. Aebp2 as an epigenetic regulator for neural crest cells. PLoS ONE. 2011;6:e25174 pubmed publisher
    b>Aebp2 is a potential targeting protein for the mammalian Polycomb Repression Complex 2 (PRC2). We generated a mutant mouse line disrupting the transcription of Aebp2 to investigate its in vivo roles...
  9. Kim H, Ekram M, Bakshi A, Kim J. AEBP2 as a transcriptional activator and its role in cell migration. Genomics. 2015;105:108-15 pubmed publisher
    b>Aebp2 encodes an evolutionarily conserved zinc finger protein that has not been well studied so far, yet recent studies indicated that this gene is closely associated with the Polycomb Repressive Complex 2 (PRC2)...

More Information

Publications11

  1. Davidovich C, Wang X, Cifuentes Rojas C, Goodrich K, Gooding A, Lee J, et al. Toward a consensus on the binding specificity and promiscuity of PRC2 for RNA. Mol Cell. 2015;57:552-8 pubmed publisher
    ..We conclude that promiscuous and specific RNA-binding activities of PRC2 in vitro are not mutually exclusive, and that binding specificity in vivo remains to be demonstrated. ..
  2. Grijzenhout A, Godwin J, Koseki H, Gdula M, Szumska D, McGouran J, et al. Functional analysis of AEBP2, a PRC2 Polycomb protein, reveals a Trithorax phenotype in embryonic development and in ESCs. Development. 2016;143:2716-23 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we characterise AEBP2, a known PRC2 co-factor which, in vitro, has been shown to stimulate PRC2 activity...