Adgra2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Adgra2
Description: adhesion G protein-coupled receptor A2
Alias: 8430414O08Rik, 9530074E10Rik, Gpr124, Tem5, mKIAA1531, adhesion G protein-coupled receptor A2, G protein coupled receptor Gpr124, G-protein coupled receptor 124, tumor endothelial marker 5
Species: mouse
Products:     Adgra2

Top Publications

  1. Kuhnert F, Mancuso M, Shamloo A, Wang H, Choksi V, Florek M, et al. Essential regulation of CNS angiogenesis by the orphan G protein-coupled receptor GPR124. Science. 2010;330:985-9 pubmed publisher
    The orphan G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) GPR124/tumor endothelial marker 5 is highly expressed in central nervous system (CNS) endothelium...
  2. Carson Walter E, Watkins D, Nanda A, Vogelstein B, Kinzler K, St Croix B. Cell surface tumor endothelial markers are conserved in mice and humans. Cancer Res. 2001;61:6649-55 pubmed
    ..Accordingly, we have further characterized four such genes, TEM1, TEM5, TEM7, and TEM8, all of which contain putative transmembrane domains...
  3. Valenzuela D, Murphy A, Frendewey D, Gale N, Economides A, Auerbach W, et al. High-throughput engineering of the mouse genome coupled with high-resolution expression analysis. Nat Biotechnol. 2003;21:652-9 pubmed
    ..5-1.0% of the entire genome. We also provide dozens of informative expression patterns involving cells in the nervous system, immune system, vasculature, skeleton, fat and other tissues. ..
  4. Anderson K, Pan L, Yang X, Hughes V, Walls J, Dominguez M, et al. Angiogenic sprouting into neural tissue requires Gpr124, an orphan G protein-coupled receptor. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2011;108:2807-12 pubmed publisher
    ..We have genetically deleted Gpr124, a member of the large family of long N-terminal group B G protein-coupled receptors, few members of which have ..
  5. Zhou Y, Nathans J. Gpr124 controls CNS angiogenesis and blood-brain barrier integrity by promoting ligand-specific canonical wnt signaling. Dev Cell. 2014;31:248-56 pubmed publisher
    ..b>Gpr124 is an orphan member of the adhesion G protein-coupled receptor family that is expressed in ECs and is essential ..
  6. Posokhova E, Shukla A, Seaman S, Volate S, Hilton M, Wu B, et al. GPR124 functions as a WNT7-specific coactivator of canonical β-catenin signaling. Cell Rep. 2015;10:123-30 pubmed publisher
    G protein-coupled receptor 124 (GPR124) is an orphan receptor in the adhesion family of GPCRs, and previous global or endothelial-specific disruption of Gpr124 in mice led to defective CNS angiogenesis and blood-brain barriergenesis...
  7. Tsai H, Niu J, MUNJI R, Davalos D, Chang J, Zhang H, et al. Oligodendrocyte precursors migrate along vasculature in the developing nervous system. Science. 2016;351:379-84 pubmed publisher
    ..We identify Wnt-Cxcr4 (chemokine receptor 4) signaling in regulation of OPC-endothelial interactions and propose that this signaling coordinates OPC migration with differentiation. ..
  8. Cunningham T, Colas A, Duester G. Early molecular events during retinoic acid induced differentiation of neuromesodermal progenitors. Biol Open. 2016;5:1821-1833 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings provide evidence for early instructive and permissive roles of RA in controlling differentiation of NMPs to neural and mesodermal lineages. ..
  9. Vallon M, Rohde F, Janssen K, Essler M. Tumor endothelial marker 5 expression in endothelial cells during capillary morphogenesis is induced by the small GTPase Rac and mediates contact inhibition of cell proliferation. Exp Cell Res. 2010;316:412-21 pubmed publisher
    ..So far, the mechanisms leading to upregulation of TEM5 and its function during angiogenesis have not been identified...

More Information

Publications12

  1. Cullen M, Elzarrad M, Seaman S, Zudaire E, Stevens J, Yang M, et al. GPR124, an orphan G protein-coupled receptor, is required for CNS-specific vascularization and establishment of the blood-brain barrier. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2011;108:5759-64 pubmed publisher
    ..G protein-coupled receptor 124 (GPR124) (tumor endothelial marker 5, TEM5), an orphan member of the adhesion family of G protein-coupled receptors, was previously ..
  2. Chang J, Mancuso M, Maier C, Liang X, Yuki K, Yang L, et al. Gpr124 is essential for blood-brain barrier integrity in central nervous system disease. Nat Med. 2017;23:450-460 pubmed publisher
    ..The endothelial G-protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) Gpr124 has been reported to be required for normal forebrain angiogenesis and BBB function in mouse embryos, but the role ..
  3. Cho C, Smallwood P, Nathans J. Reck and Gpr124 Are Essential Receptor Cofactors for Wnt7a/Wnt7b-Specific Signaling in Mammalian CNS Angiogenesis and Blood-Brain Barrier Regulation. Neuron. 2017;95:1056-1073.e5 pubmed publisher
    Reck, a GPI-anchored membrane protein, and Gpr124, an orphan GPCR, have been implicated in Wnt7a/Wnt7b signaling in the CNS vasculature...