WT1-AS

Summary

Gene Symbol: WT1-AS
Description: WT1 antisense RNA
Alias: WIT-1, WIT1, WT1-AS1, WT1AS, dJ74J1.1
Species: human
Products:     WT1-AS

Top Publications

  1. Huang A, Campbell C, Bonetta L, McAndrews Hill M, Chilton MacNeill S, Coppes M, et al. Tissue, developmental, and tumor-specific expression of divergent transcripts in Wilms tumor. Science. 1990;250:991-4 pubmed
    ..These data demonstrate a molecular basis for the pathogenetic heterogeneity in Wilms tumorigenesis. ..
  2. Hofmann W, Royer H, Drechsler M, Schneider S, Royer Pokora B. Characterization of the transcriptional regulatory region of the human WT1 gene. Oncogene. 1993;8:3123-32 pubmed
    ..the WT1 gene we have isolated genomic clones spanning the upstream region, the first WT1 exon and the 5' end of the Wit1 gene. DNA sequencing revealed that the WT1 promoter lacks a TATA box or CCAAT motif and has a GC content of 71%...
  3. Eccles M, Grubb G, Ogawa O, Szeto J, Reeve A. Cloning of novel Wilms tumor gene (WT1) cDNAs; evidence for antisense transcription of WT1. Oncogene. 1994;9:2059-63 pubmed
  4. Orloff M, Iyengar S, Winkler C, Goddard K, Dart R, Ahuja T, et al. Variants in the Wilms' tumor gene are associated with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis in the African American population. Physiol Genomics. 2005;21:212-21 pubmed
    ..To test whether genetic variations in WT1 and WIT1 (gene immediately 5' to WT1) associate with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), patients with biopsy-proven ..
  5. Kaneuchi M, Sasaki M, Tanaka Y, Shiina H, Yamada H, Yamamoto R, et al. WT1 and WT1-AS genes are inactivated by promoter methylation in ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma. Cancer. 2005;104:1924-30 pubmed
    ..The authors hypothesized that Wilms tumor suppressor 1 gene (WT1) sense and antisense (WT1-AS) expression and their promoter methylation status could characterize ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma from ovarian serous adenocarcinoma...
  6. Dallosso A, Hancock A, Malik S, Salpekar A, King Underwood L, Pritchard Jones K, et al. Alternately spliced WT1 antisense transcripts interact with WT1 sense RNA and show epigenetic and splicing defects in cancer. RNA. 2007;13:2287-99 pubmed
    ..These results show that WT1 encodes conserved antisense RNAs that may have an important regulatory role in WT1 expression via RNA:RNA interactions, and which can become deregulated by a variety of mechanisms in cancer. ..
  7. Campbell C, Huang A, Gurney A, Kessler P, Hewitt J, Williams B. Antisense transcripts and protein binding motifs within the Wilms tumour (WT1) locus. Oncogene. 1994;9:583-95 pubmed
    ..The other transcript, WIT1, encodes a product of unknown function that is subject to alternate splicing in the region immediately 5' of the ..
  8. Plass C, Yu F, Yu L, Strout M, el Rifai W, Elonen E, et al. Restriction landmark genome scanning for aberrant methylation in primary refractory and relapsed acute myeloid leukemia; involvement of the WIT-1 gene. Oncogene. 1999;18:3159-65 pubmed
    ..In addition, these results underline the potential importance of WIT-1 methylation in chemoresistant AML. ..
  9. Hancock A, Brown K, Moorwood K, Moon H, Holmgren C, Mardikar S, et al. A CTCF-binding silencer regulates the imprinted genes AWT1 and WT1-AS and exhibits sequential epigenetic defects during Wilms' tumourigenesis. Hum Mol Genet. 2007;16:343-54 pubmed
    ..We propose a model wherein imprinting defects at chromosome 11p13 may contribute to Wilms' tumourigenesis. ..

More Information

Publications12

  1. Pennucci V, Zini R, Norfo R, Guglielmelli P, Bianchi E, Salati S, et al. Abnormal expression patterns of WT1-as, MEG3 and ANRIL long non-coding RNAs in CD34+ cells from patients with primary myelofibrosis and their clinical correlations. Leuk Lymphoma. 2015;56:492-6 pubmed publisher
  2. Gessler M, Bruns G. Sequence of the WT1 upstream region including the Wit-1 gene. Genomics. 1993;17:499-501 pubmed
    ..To facilitate mapping of the WT1 promoter region and 5' control elements we have determined the sequence upstream of the WT1 transcription unit. This includes the Wit-1 gene that is transcribed in the opposite direction. ..
  3. Lv L, Chen G, Zhou J, Li J, Gong J. WT1-AS promotes cell apoptosis in hepatocellular carcinoma through down-regulating of WT1. J Exp Clin Cancer Res. 2015;34:119 pubmed publisher
    ..WT1-AS downregulates WT1 expression in HCC tumors and promotes apoptosis by binding to the promoter region of WT1. Our findings suggest that WT1-AS may function as a tumor suppressor in HCC by reversing the oncogenic effects of WT1. ..