WDR3

Summary

Gene Symbol: WDR3
Description: WD repeat domain 3
Alias: DIP2, UTP12, WD repeat-containing protein 3, dJ776P7.2 (WD repeat domain 3)
Species: human
Products:     WDR3

Top Publications

  1. McMahon M, Ayllon V, Panov K, O Connor R. Ribosomal 18 S RNA processing by the IGF-I-responsive WDR3 protein is integrated with p53 function in cancer cell proliferation. J Biol Chem. 2010;285:18309-18 pubmed publisher
    ..we recently identified several ribosome-related proteins, including NEP1 (nucleolar essential protein 1) and WDR3 (WD repeat 3), whose homologues in yeast function in ribosome processing...
  2. Claudio J, Liew C, Ma J, Heng H, Stewart A, Hawley R. Cloning and expression analysis of a novel WD repeat gene, WDR3, mapping to 1p12-p13. Genomics. 1999;59:85-9 pubmed
    ..We report here the isolation of a new member of the WD repeat gene family, WDR3, which encodes a putative 943-amino-acid nuclear protein consisting of 10 WD repeat modules...
  3. Akdi A, Giménez E, García Quispes W, Pastor S, Castell J, Biarnes J, et al. WDR3 gene haplotype is associated with thyroid cancer risk in a Spanish population. Thyroid. 2010;20:803-9 pubmed publisher
    A member of the genes encoding WD-repeat proteins, the WDR3 gene, maps in the 1p12 region. This region was shown to be associated with thyroid cancer susceptibility in a previous work...
  4. Woods L, Li Y, Ding Y, Liu J, Reading B, Fuller S, et al. DNA methylation profiles correlated to striped bass sperm fertility. BMC Genomics. 2018;19:244 pubmed publisher
    ..these DMRs, we conducted a functional classification analysis and two important groups of genes including the WDR3/UTP12 and GPCR families, were discovered to be related to fertility performance of striped bass...
  5. Figlioli G, Elisei R, Romei C, Melaiu O, Cipollini M, Bambi F, et al. A Comprehensive Meta-analysis of Case-Control Association Studies to Evaluate Polymorphisms Associated with the Risk of Differentiated Thyroid Carcinoma. Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev. 2016;25:700-13 pubmed publisher
    ..and GWAS revealed 10 more SNPs within 9q22, six within FTO, two within SOD1, and single variations within HUS1, WDR3, UGT2B7, ALOX12, TICAM1, ATG16L1, HDAC4, PIK3CA, SULF1, IL11RA, VEGFA, and 1p31.3, 2q35, 8p12, and 14q13...
  6. Claudio J, Liew C, Dempsey A, Cukerman E, Stewart A, Na E, et al. Identification of sequence-tagged transcripts differentially expressed within the human hematopoietic hierarchy. Genomics. 1998;50:44-52 pubmed
    ..Thus, included in the KG1a EST dataset are candidates for new human genes that may play roles in hematopoietic differentiative progression and lineage commitment. ..
  7. Kobayashi M, Jitoku D, Iwayama Y, Yamamoto N, Toyota T, Suzuki K, et al. Association studies of WD repeat domain 3 and chitobiosyldiphosphodolichol beta-mannosyltransferase genes with schizophrenia in a Japanese population. PLoS ONE. 2018;13:e0190991 pubmed publisher
    ..onsets of these psychotomimetic effects, by using a DNA microarray technique, we identified the WD repeat domain 3 (WDR3) and chitobiosyldiphosphodolichol beta-mannosyltransferase (ALG1) genes as novel candidates for schizophrenia-..
  8. García Quispes W, Pastor S, Galofré P, Biarnes J, Castell J, Velázquez A, et al. Possible role of the WDR3 gene on genome stability in thyroid cancer patients. PLoS ONE. 2012;7:e44288 pubmed publisher
    The role of the WDR3 gene on genomic instability has been evaluated in a group of 115 differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC) patients...