VHY

Summary

Gene Symbol: VHY
Description: dual specificity phosphatase 15
Alias: C20orf57, VHY, dual specificity protein phosphatase 15, VH1-related member Y, dual specificity phosphatase-like 15, vaccinia virus VH1-related dual-specific protein phosphatase Y
Species: human
Products:     VHY

Top Publications

  1. Alonso A, Narisawa S, Bogetz J, Tautz L, Hadzic R, Huynh H, et al. VHY, a novel myristoylated testis-restricted dual specificity protein phosphatase related to VHX. J Biol Chem. 2004;279:32586-91 pubmed
    ..In recognition of this relatedness to VHX, we refer to the DUSP15-encoded protein as VH1-related member Y (VHY)...
  2. Muth K, Piefke S, Weider M, Sock E, Hermans Borgmeyer I, Wegner M, et al. The Dual-specificity phosphatase Dusp15 is regulated by Sox10 and Myrf in Myelinating Oligodendrocytes. Glia. 2016;64:2120-2132 pubmed publisher
    ..cooperate in the activation of the gene coding for the dual specificity protein phosphatase Dusp15 (also known as VHY) during this process...
  3. Rodriguez Molina J, Lopez Anido C, Ma K, Zhang C, Olson T, Muth K, et al. Dual specificity phosphatase 15 regulates Erk activation in Schwann cells. J Neurochem. 2017;140:368-382 pubmed publisher
    ..The data shown here support a mechanism by which early growth response 2 activates myelin genes, but also induces a negative feedback loop through Dusp15 to limit over-expression of myelin genes. ..
  4. Assefa Y, Carter P, Hinds M, Bhalla G, Schon R, Jeschke M, et al. Analysis of Long Term Study Indicates Both Agronomic Optimal Plant Density and Increase Maize Yield per Plant Contributed to Yield Gain. Sci Rep. 2018;8:4937 pubmed publisher
    ..ii) increase in the AOPD of 1386, 580 and 404 plants ha-1 yr-1 for very high yielding (VHY, > 13 Mg ha-1), high yielding (HY, 10-13 Mg ha-1) and medium yielding (MY, 7-..
  5. Friedberg I, Nika K, Tautz L, Saito K, Cerignoli F, Friedberg I, et al. Identification and characterization of DUSP27, a novel dual-specific protein phosphatase. FEBS Lett. 2007;581:2527-33 pubmed
    ..DUSP27 is an active enzyme, and its kinetic parameters and were determined. DUSP27 is a cytosolic enzyme, expressed in skeletal muscle, liver and adipose tissue, suggesting its possible role in energy metabolism. ..
  6. Mills B, Albert G, Halterman M. Expression Profiling of the MAP Kinase Phosphatase Family Reveals a Role for DUSP1 in the Glioblastoma Stem Cell Niche. Cancer Microenviron. 2017;10:57-68 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, our observation regarding DUSP1 dysregulation within the stem cell niche argue for its importance in the survival and proliferation of this therapeutically resistant population. ..
  7. Yoon T, Jeong D, Kim J, Cho Y, Son J, Lee J, et al. Crystal structure of the catalytic domain of human VHY, a dual-specificity protein phosphatase. Proteins. 2005;61:694-7 pubmed
  8. Schmidt F, Van Den Eijnden M, Pescini Gobert R, Saborio G, Carboni S, Alliod C, et al. Identification of VHY/Dusp15 as a regulator of oligodendrocyte differentiation through a systematic genomics approach. PLoS ONE. 2012;7:e40457 pubmed publisher
    ..This effort led to the identification of Dusp15/VHY, a PTP previously believed to be expressed only in testis, as being transcriptionally regulated during OL ..
  9. Jeong D, Wei C, Ku B, Jeon T, Chien P, Kim J, et al. The family-wide structure and function of human dual-specificity protein phosphatases. Acta Crystallogr D Biol Crystallogr. 2014;70:421-35 pubmed publisher
    ..The family-wide structures of DUSPs form a basis for the understanding of phosphorylation-mediated signal transduction and the development of therapeutics. ..

More Information

Publications10

  1. Tian Y, Wang L, Jia M, Lu T, Ruan Y, Wu Z, et al. Association of oligodendrocytes differentiation regulator gene DUSP15 with autism. World J Biol Psychiatry. 2017;18:143-150 pubmed publisher
    ..Ala56Thr) with a probable disease-causing effect was detected in one autistic child while absent in healthy controls. Our findings initially suggest that DUSP15 might be a susceptibility gene for autism in Chinese Han population. ..