THAP5

Summary

Gene Symbol: THAP5
Description: THAP domain containing 5
Alias: THAP domain-containing protein 5
Species: human
Products:     THAP5

Top Publications

  1. Roussigne M, Kossida S, Lavigne A, Clouaire T, Ecochard V, Glories A, et al. The THAP domain: a novel protein motif with similarity to the DNA-binding domain of P element transposase. Trends Biochem Sci. 2003;28:66-9 pubmed
    ..Our results suggest that the THAP domain is a novel example of a DBD that is shared between cellular proteins and transposases from mobile genomic parasites. ..
  2. Balakrishnan M, Cilenti L, Mashak Z, Popat P, Alnemri E, Zervos A. THAP5 is a human cardiac-specific inhibitor of cell cycle that is cleaved by the proapoptotic Omi/HtrA2 protease during cell death. Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2009;297:H643-53 pubmed publisher
    ..We have identified Thanatos-associated protein 5 (THAP5) as a specific interactor and substrate of Omi/HtrA2 in cells undergoing apoptosis...
  3. Balakrishnan M, Cilenti L, Ambivero C, Goto Y, Takata M, Turkson J, et al. THAP5 is a DNA-binding transcriptional repressor that is regulated in melanoma cells during DNA damage-induced cell death. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2011;404:195-200 pubmed publisher
    b>THAP5 was originally isolated as a specific interactor and substrate of the mitochondrial pro-apoptotic Omi/HtrA2 protease...
  4. Yoon D, Kim Y, Cui W, van der Vaart A, Cho Y, Lee J, et al. Large-scale genome-wide association study of Asian population reveals genetic factors in FRMD4A and other loci influencing smoking initiation and nicotine dependence. Hum Genet. 2012;131:1009-21 pubmed publisher
    ..30 × 10(-6)) and the other at 7q31.1 (rs848353, p value(meta) = 9.16 × 10(-8)). These SNPs represent novel targets for examination of smoking behavior and warrant further investigation using independent samples. ..
  5. Docherty S, Kovas Y, Petrill S, Plomin R. Generalist genes analysis of DNA markers associated with mathematical ability and disability reveals shared influence across ages and abilities. BMC Genet. 2010;11:61 pubmed publisher
    ..With small effect sizes expected in such complex traits, future studies may be able to capitalise on power by searching for 'generalist genes' using longitudinal and multivariate approaches. ..
  6. Cilenti L, Balakrishnan M, Wang X, Ambivero C, Sterlicchi M, Del Monte F, et al. Regulation of Abro1/KIAA0157 during myocardial infarction and cell death reveals a novel cardioprotective mechanism for Lys63-specific deubiquitination. J Mol Cell Cardiol. 2011;50:652-61 pubmed publisher
    ..In this report, we identified Abro1 as a specific interactor of THAP5, a zinc finger transcription factor that is involved in G2/M control and apoptosis...