PILRB

Summary

Gene Symbol: PILRB
Description: paired immunoglobin-like type 2 receptor beta
Alias: FDFACT1, FDFACT2, paired immunoglobulin-like type 2 receptor beta, activating receptor PILR-beta, activating receptor PILRbeta, cell surface receptor FDFACT, cell surface receptor FDFACT1, cell surface receptor FDFACT2, paired immunoglobin-like receptor beta, paired immunoglobulin-like receptor beta
Species: human
Products:     PILRB

Top Publications

  1. Timms J, Carlberg K, Gu H, Chen H, Kamatkar S, Nadler M, et al. Identification of major binding proteins and substrates for the SH2-containing protein tyrosine phosphatase SHP-1 in macrophages. Mol Cell Biol. 1998;18:3838-50 pubmed
    ..Our data suggest that BIT and PIR-B recruit multiple signaling molecules to receptor complexes, where they are regulated by SHP-1 and/or SHP-2. ..
  2. De Pelsmaeker S, Dierick E, Klupp B, Mettenleiter T, Cantoni C, Vitale M, et al. Expression of the Pseudorabies Virus gB Glycoprotein Triggers NK Cell Cytotoxicity and Increases Binding of the Activating NK Cell Receptor PILRβ. J Virol. 2019;93: pubmed publisher
    ..The identification of gB as an NK cell-activating viral protein may be of importance in the construction of future vaccines and therapeutics requiring optimized interactions of alphaherpesviruses with NK cells. ..
  3. Yang X, Jing X, Zhang C, Song Y, Liu D. Isolation and characterization of porcine PILRB gene and its alternative splicing variants. Gene. 2018;672:8-15 pubmed publisher
    ..In this study, we obtained the cDNA (V1) of its encoding gene, PILRB, and three alternative splicing (AS) variants (V2-4)...
  4. Ryan K, White C, Patel K, Xu J, Olah M, Replogle J, et al. A human microglia-like cellular model for assessing the effects of neurodegenerative disease gene variants. Sci Transl Med. 2017;9: pubmed publisher
    ..We found six loci (CD33, PILRB, NUP160, LRRK2, RGS1, and METTL21B) in which the risk haplotype drives the ..
  5. Karch C, Ezerskiy L, Bertelsen S, Goate A. Alzheimer's Disease Risk Polymorphisms Regulate Gene Expression in the ZCWPW1 and the CELF1 Loci. PLoS ONE. 2016;11:e0148717 pubmed publisher
    ..We found a significant eQTL between rs1476679 and PILRB and GATS, which occurs within the ZCWPW1 locus...
  6. Du W, Amarachintha S, Wilson A, Pang Q. The immune receptor Trem1 cooperates with diminished DNA damage response to induce preleukemic stem cell expansion. Leukemia. 2017;31:423-433 pubmed publisher
    ..DDR but has no effect on leukemia, whereas shRNA knockdown of the upregulated immune receptor genes Trem1 or Pilrb improves leukemia-related survival, but not DDR or genomic instability...
  7. Maeda A, Scharenberg A, Tsukada S, Bolen J, Kinet J, Kurosaki T. Paired immunoglobulin-like receptor B (PIR-B) inhibits BCR-induced activation of Syk and Btk by SHP-1. Oncogene. 1999;18:2291-7 pubmed
  8. Wilson M, Cheung J, Martindale D, Scherer S, Koop B. Comparative analysis of the paired immunoglobulin-like receptor (PILR) locus in six mammalian genomes: duplication, conversion, and the birth of new genes. Physiol Genomics. 2006;27:201-18 pubmed
    ..The paired immunoglobulin-like receptor (PILR) locus at 7q22 encodes both PILRA, an inhibitory receptor, and PILRB, its activating counterpart...
  9. Lu Q, Lu G, Qi J, Wang H, Xuan Y, Wang Q, et al. PILRα and PILRβ have a siglec fold and provide the basis of binding to sialic acid. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2014;111:8221-6 pubmed publisher
    ..In conclusion, our study provides significant implications for the PILR-SA interaction and paves the way for understanding PILR-related ligand binding. ..

More Information

Publications13

  1. Mousseau D, Banville D, L Abbé D, Bouchard P, Shen S. PILRalpha, a novel immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif-bearing protein, recruits SHP-1 upon tyrosine phosphorylation and is paired with the truncated counterpart PILRbeta. J Biol Chem. 2000;275:4467-74 pubmed
    ..The PILRalpha and PILRbeta genes are localized to chromosome 7 which is in contrast with the mapping of known members of the inhibitory receptor superfamily. ..
  2. Fournier N, Chalus L, Durand I, Garcia E, Pin J, Churakova T, et al. FDF03, a novel inhibitory receptor of the immunoglobulin superfamily, is expressed by human dendritic and myeloid cells. J Immunol. 2000;165:1197-209 pubmed
    ..Thus, FDF03 is a novel ITIM-bearing receptor selectively expressed by cells of myeloid origin, including DC, that may regulate functions other than that of the broadly distributed LAIR-1/p40 molecule. ..
  3. Wheadon H, Paling N, Welham M. Molecular interactions of SHP1 and SHP2 in IL-3-signalling. Cell Signal. 2002;14:219-29 pubmed
    ..These studies suggest that SH2-domain interactions are important for targetting these phosphatases to their substrates. ..
  4. Zhu Y, Benn S, Li Z, Wei E, Masih Khan E, Trieu Y, et al. The SH3-SAM adaptor HACS1 is up-regulated in B cell activation signaling cascades. J Exp Med. 2004;200:737-47 pubmed
    ..Our study demonstrates that HACS1 is up-regulated by B cell activation signals and is a participant in B cell activation and differentiation. ..