PARP15

Summary

Gene Symbol: PARP15
Description: poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase family member 15
Alias: ARTD7, BAL3, pART7, poly [ADP-ribose] polymerase 15, ADP-ribosyltransferase diphtheria toxin-like 7, B-aggressive lymphoma 3, B-aggressive lymphoma protein 3, PARP-15
Species: human
Products:     PARP15

Top Publications

  1. Ekblad T, Lindgren A, Andersson C, Caraballo R, Thorsell A, Karlberg T, et al. Towards small molecule inhibitors of mono-ADP-ribosyltransferases. Eur J Med Chem. 2015;95:546-51 pubmed publisher
    ..describe the synthesis of acylated amino benzamides and screening against the mono-ADP-ribosyltransferases ARTD7/PARP15, ARTD8/PARP14, ARTD10/PARP10, and the poly-ADP-ribosyltransferase ARTD1/PARP1...
  2. Eckei L, Krieg S, Bütepage M, Lehmann A, Gross A, Lippok B, et al. The conserved macrodomains of the non-structural proteins of Chikungunya virus and other pathogenic positive strand RNA viruses function as mono-ADP-ribosylhydrolases. Sci Rep. 2017;7:41746 pubmed publisher
    ..activity towards mono-ADP-ribosylated substrates of the mono-ADP-ribosyltransferases ARTD7, ARTD8 and ARTD10 (aka PARP15, PARP14 and PARP10, respectively), reverting this post-translational modification both in vitro and in cells...
  3. Ame J, Spenlehauer C, de Murcia G. The PARP superfamily. Bioessays. 2004;26:882-93 pubmed
    ..A provisional nomenclature is proposed. ..
  4. Aguiar R, Takeyama K, He C, Kreinbrink K, Shipp M. B-aggressive lymphoma family proteins have unique domains that modulate transcription and exhibit poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase activity. J Biol Chem. 2005;280:33756-65 pubmed
    ..In this report we describe two additional BAL family members, BAL2 and BAL3, with N-terminal macro domains and putative C-terminal PARP active sites and assess the function of these specific ..
  5. Ripke S, Wray N, Lewis C, Hamilton S, Weissman M, Breen G, et al. A mega-analysis of genome-wide association studies for major depressive disorder. Mol Psychiatry. 2013;18:497-511 pubmed publisher
    ..The 3p21.1 MDD-BIP finding should be interpreted with caution as the most significant SNP did not replicate in MDD samples, and genotyping in independent samples will be needed to resolve its status. ..
  6. Karlberg T, Klepsch M, Thorsell A, Andersson C, Linusson A, Schüler H. Structural basis for lack of ADP-ribosyltransferase activity in poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase-13/zinc finger antiviral protein. J Biol Chem. 2015;290:7336-44 pubmed publisher
    ..activity in human PARP13 and two of its functional partners in stress granules: PARP12/ARTD12, and PARP15/BAL3/ARTD7...
  7. Forst A, Karlberg T, Herzog N, Thorsell A, Gross A, Feijs K, et al. Recognition of mono-ADP-ribosylated ARTD10 substrates by ARTD8 macrodomains. Structure. 2013;21:462-75 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, Ran, an ARTD10 substrate, was also read by ARTD8 macrodomains. This identifies readers of mono-ADP-ribosylated proteins, defines their structures, and demonstrates the presence of this modification in cells. ..
  8. Lee M, Cheong H, Koh Y, Ahn K, Yoon S, Shin H. Genetic Association of PARP15 Polymorphisms with Clinical Outcome of Acute Myeloid Leukemia in a Korean Population. Genet Test Mol Biomarkers. 2016;20:696-701 pubmed
    ..Among these PARP genes, poly ADP-ribose polymerase family, member 15 (PARP15) is a candidate gene for cancer development due to its ability to regulate gene transcription and its reported ..
  9. Chen J, Lam A, Zhang Y. A macrodomain-linked immunosorbent assay (MLISA) for mono-ADP-ribosyltransferases. Anal Biochem. 2018;543:132-139 pubmed publisher
    ..Kinetic parameters of PARP15-catalyzed automodification were determined by MLISA and are in good agreement with previous studies...