NOLP

Summary

Gene Symbol: NOLP
Description: nucleolar protein 4
Alias: CT125, HRIHFB2255, NOLP, nucleolar protein 4, cancer/testis antigen 125, nucleolar localized protein
Species: human
Products:     NOLP

Top Publications

  1. Bhattacharya D, Hiregange D, Rao B. ATR kinase regulates its attenuation via PPM1D phosphatase recruitment to chromatin during recovery from DNA replication stress signalling. J Biosci. 2018;43:25-47 pubmed
    ..PPM1D phosphatase, a nucleolar localized protein, relocates to chromatin during replication stress and reverts back to nucleolus following stress ..
  2. Kumari P, Ali A, Singh S, Chaurasia A, Raman R. Genetic heterogeneity in Van der Woude syndrome: identification of NOL4 and IRF6 haplotype from the noncoding region as candidates in two families. J Genet. 2018;97:275-285 pubmed
    ..Thus, here we report a new candidate gene (NOL4) and a haplotype of IRF6 forVWS, and highlight the genetic heterogeneity of this disorder in the Indian population. ..
  3. Takayanagi Kiya S, Misawa Hojo K, Kiya T, Kunieda T, Kubo T. Splicing variants of NOL4 differentially regulate the transcription activity of Mlr1 and Mlr2 in cultured cells. Zoolog Sci. 2014;31:735-40 pubmed publisher
    ..We identified nucleolar protein 4 (NOL4) splicing variants as major interaction partners for both Mlr1 and Mlr2...
  4. Takahashi S, Shiraishi T, Miles N, Trock B, Kulkarni P, Getzenberg R. Nanowire analysis of cancer-testis antigens as biomarkers of aggressive prostate cancer. Urology. 2015;85:704.e1-7 pubmed publisher
    ..The nCounter nanowire technology provides an opportunity to evaluate this panel of CTAs associated with aggressive prostate cancer in a multi-institutional fashion. ..
  5. Tancioni I, Miller N, Uryu S, Lawson C, Jean C, Chen X, et al. FAK activity protects nucleostemin in facilitating breast cancer spheroid and tumor growth. Breast Cancer Res. 2015;17:47 pubmed publisher
    ..FAK signaling occurs in the nucleolus, active FAK protects NS, and Akt-mTOR pathway regulates NS protein stability needed for breast carcinoma spheroid and tumor growth. ..
  6. Stangeland B, Mughal A, Grieg Z, Sandberg C, Joel M, Nygård S, et al. Combined expressional analysis, bioinformatics and targeted proteomics identify new potential therapeutic targets in glioblastoma stem cells. Oncotarget. 2015;6:26192-215 pubmed publisher
    ..Nine genes: PBK, CENPA, KIF15, DEPDC1, CDC6, DLG7, KIF18A, EZH2 and HMMR should be further explored as targets for treatment of GBM. ..
  7. Takayanagi Kiya S, Kiya T, Kunieda T, Kubo T. Mblk-1 Transcription Factor Family: Its Roles in Various Animals and Regulation by NOL4 Splice Variants in Mammals. Int J Mol Sci. 2017;18: pubmed publisher
  8. Bouchard J, Oliver C, Harrison P. The distribution and evolution of Arabidopsis thaliana cis natural antisense transcripts. BMC Genomics. 2015;16:444 pubmed publisher
    ..We found significant NOLP sequence conservation for 28-34% NATs across different cis-NAT sets. This NAT NOLP sequence conservation versus A...
  9. Ueki N, Kondo M, Seki N, Yano K, Oda T, Masuho Y, et al. NOLP: identification of a novel human nucleolar protein and determination of sequence requirements for its nucleolar localization. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 1998;252:97-102 pubmed
    ..These results suggest that this novel nucleolar protein has at least two distinct domains for directing to different subnuclear destinations. ..

More Information

Publications14

  1. Demokan S, Chuang A, Pattani K, Sidransky D, Koch W, Califano J. Validation of nucleolar protein 4 as a novel methylated tumor suppressor gene in head and neck cancer. Oncol Rep. 2014;31:1014-20 pubmed publisher
    ..In the present study, we assessed the association of epigenetic alterations of a panel of 12 genes [nucleolar protein 4 (NOL4), iroquois homeobox 1 (IRX1), SLC5A8, LRRC3B, FUSSEL18, EBF3, GBX2, HMX2, SEPT9, ALX3, SOCS3 and LHX6]..
  2. Ueki N, Oda T, Kondo M, Yano K, Noguchi T, Muramatsu M. Selection system for genes encoding nuclear-targeted proteins. Nat Biotechnol. 1998;16:1338-42 pubmed
    ..We propose that NTT is an efficient method for isolating cDNAs that encode nuclear targeted proteins that can be applied to the retrieval of novel nuclear proteins and to annotate gene function. ..
  3. Garriock H, Kraft J, Shyn S, Peters E, Yokoyama J, Jenkins G, et al. A genomewide association study of citalopram response in major depressive disorder. Biol Psychiatry. 2010;67:133-8 pubmed publisher
    ..We have carried out a genomewide association study to determine whether common DNA variation influences antidepressant response...
  4. Hiraishi N, Ishida Y, Sudo H, Nagahama M. WDR74 participates in an early cleavage of the pre-rRNA processing pathway in cooperation with the nucleolar AAA-ATPase NVL2. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2018;495:116-123 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest that the spatiotemporal regulation of ribosome biogenesis in the nucleolus is mediated by the ATPase activity of NVL2. ..
  5. Hao L, Wei X, Zhu J, Shi J, Liu J, Gu H, et al. SNAIL1 is essential for female gametogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana. J Integr Plant Biol. 2017;59:629-641 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data suggest that SNAIL1 may function in ribosome biogenesis like Ssf1 and Ssf2 and plays an important role during megagametogenesis in Arabidopsis. ..