NECAB2

Summary

Gene Symbol: NECAB2
Description: N-terminal EF-hand calcium binding protein 2
Alias: EFCBP2, stip-2, N-terminal EF-hand calcium-binding protein 2, EF-hand calcium-binding protein 2, neuronal calcium binding 2, neuronal calcium-binding protein 2, synaptotagmin-interacting protein 2
Species: human
Products:     NECAB2

Top Publications

  1. Canela L, Lujan R, Lluis C, Burgueno J, Mallol J, Canela E, et al. The neuronal Ca(2+) -binding protein 2 (NECAB2) interacts with the adenosine A(2A) receptor and modulates the cell surface expression and function of the receptor. Mol Cell Neurosci. 2007;36:1-12 pubmed
    ..Using a yeast two-hybrid screen, NECAB2, a neuronal calcium binding protein, was identified as a binding partner for the adenosine A(2A) receptor (A(2A)R) ..
  2. Canela L, Fernández Dueñas V, Albergaria C, Watanabe M, Lluis C, Mallol J, et al. The association of metabotropic glutamate receptor type 5 with the neuronal Ca2+-binding protein 2 modulates receptor function. J Neurochem. 2009;111:555-67 pubmed publisher
    ..and pull-down experiments we showed a close and specific interaction between mGlu(5) receptor and NECAB2 in both transfected human embryonic kidney cells and rat hippocampus...
  3. Mandriani B, Castellana S, Rinaldi C, Manzoni M, Venuto S, Rodriguez Aznar E, et al. Identification of p53-target genes in Danio rerio. Sci Rep. 2016;6:32474 pubmed publisher
    ..Our study identified runx1, axin1, traf4a, hspa8, col4a5, necab2, and dnajc9 genes as novel direct p53 targets and 12 additional p53-controlled genes in Danio rerio genome...
  4. Peng C, Furlan A, Zhang M, Su J, Lübke M, Lönnerberg P, et al. Termination of cell-type specification gene programs by the miR-183 cluster determines the population sizes of low-threshold mechanosensitive neurons. Development. 2018;145: pubmed publisher
    ..failure of extinction of Shox2 during development and an increase in the proportion of Aδ LTMRs (TRKB+/NECAB2+) neurons at the expense of Aβ slowly adapting (SA)-LTMRs (TRKC+/Runx3-) neurons...
  5. Bernier G, Vukovich W, Neidhardt L, Herrmann B, Gruss P. Isolation and characterization of a downstream target of Pax6 in the mammalian retinal primordium. Development. 2001;128:3987-94 pubmed
    ..Taken together, our results provide evidence that Necab is genetically downstream of Pax6 and that it is a part of a signal transduction pathway in retina development. ..
  6. Zhang M, Barde S, Szodorai E, Josephson A, Mitsios N, Watanabe M, et al. Comparative anatomical distribution of neuronal calcium-binding protein (NECAB) 1 and -2 in rodent and human spinal cord. Brain Struct Funct. 2016;221:3803-23 pubmed publisher
    ..b>NECAB2 was mainly present in excitatory synaptic boutons in the dorsal horn of all three species, and often in calbindin-..
  7. Sugita S, Ho A, Sudhof T. NECABs: a family of neuronal Ca(2+)-binding proteins with an unusual domain structure and a restricted expression pattern. Neuroscience. 2002;112:51-63 pubmed
    ..We suggest that NECABs represent a novel family of regulatory Ca(2+)-binding proteins with an unusual domain structure and a limited expression in a subclass of neurons. ..