MTMR12

Summary

Gene Symbol: MTMR12
Description: myotubularin related protein 12
Alias: 3-PAP, PIP3AP, myotubularin-related protein 12, 3-phosphatase adapter protein, 3-phosphatase adapter subunit, phosphatidylinositol 3 phosphate 3-phosphatase adapter subunit, phosphatidylinositol-3 phosphate 3-phosphatase adaptor subunit, phosphatidylinositol-3-phosphate associated protein
Species: human
Products:     MTMR12

Top Publications

  1. Wishart M, Dixon J. PTEN and myotubularin phosphatases: from 3-phosphoinositide dephosphorylation to disease. Trends Cell Biol. 2002;12:579-85 pubmed
    ..Here, we describe the cellular mechanisms of PTEN and MTMR function and their role in the etiology of cancer and other human diseases. ..
  2. Nandurkar H, Layton M, Laporte J, Selan C, Corcoran L, Caldwell K, et al. Identification of myotubularin as the lipid phosphatase catalytic subunit associated with the 3-phosphatase adapter protein, 3-PAP. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2003;100:8660-5 pubmed
    ..Collectively these studies indicate 3-PAP functions as an "adapter" for myotubularin, regulating myotubularin intracellular location and thereby altering the phenotype resulting from myotubularin overexpression. ..
  3. Nandurkar H, Caldwell K, Whisstock J, Layton M, Gaudet E, Norris F, et al. Characterization of an adapter subunit to a phosphatidylinositol (3)P 3-phosphatase: identification of a myotubularin-related protein lacking catalytic activity. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2001;98:9499-504 pubmed
    ..However, insect cell-expressed 3-PAP recombinant protein was catalytically inactive, confirming our prior prediction that this polypeptide represents an adapter subunit. ..
  4. Lorenzo O, Urbé S, Clague M. Systematic analysis of myotubularins: heteromeric interactions, subcellular localisation and endosome related functions. J Cell Sci. 2006;119:2953-9 pubmed
    ..Despite this, only MTMR4 exerts any effect on EGF receptor trafficking and degradation, which is more pronounced with a phosphatase inactive form of MTMR4 and requires an intact FYVE domain. ..
  5. Grimshaw J, Eccles M, Steen N, Johnston M, Pitts N, Glidewell L, et al. Applying psychological theories to evidence-based clinical practice: identifying factors predictive of lumbar spine x-ray for low back pain in UK primary care practice. Implement Sci. 2011;6:55 pubmed publisher
    ..However, a number of conceptual and methodological challenges remain. ..
  6. Barber J, Huang S, Bateman M, Collins A. Transmitted deletions of medial 5p and learning difficulties; does the cadherin cluster only become penetrant when flanking genes are deleted?. Am J Med Genet A. 2011;155A:2807-15 pubmed publisher
    ..Five of these (GOLPH3; MTMR12; ZFR; SUB1; and NPR3) and an ultra-conserved microRNA (hsa-miR-579) were present in an 883 kb candidate gene ..
  7. Lei Y, Lei L, Wang Y, Singh S, Aikawa E. Catalytically inactive phosphatase MTMR12 is a novel regulator of osteoclast function through F-actin ring formation. Biochim Biophys Acta. 2018;: pubmed publisher
    ..Network topology-based analysis showed MTMR12 was the farthest away from cytoskeleton functions...
  8. Nimrodi M, Kleitman V, Wainstock T, Gemer O, Meirovitz M, Maymon E, et al. The association between cervical inflammation and histologic evidence of HPV in PAP smears and adverse pregnancy outcome in low risk population. Eur J Obstet Gynecol Reprod Biol. 2018;225:160-165 pubmed publisher
  9. WINTERBAUER N, Bridger C, Tucker A, Rafferty A, Luo H. Adoption of Evidence-Based Interventions in Local Health Departments: "1-2-3 Pap NC". Am J Prev Med. 2015;49:309-16 pubmed publisher
    ..to identify factors associated with adoption of an evidence-based human papillomavirus video intervention, "1-2-3 Pap NC," in North Carolina LHDs. A sequential mixed-method study design was used...

More Information

Publications14

  1. Rabarison K, Li R, Bish C, Vanderpool R, Crosby R, Massoudi M. A Cost Analysis of the 1-2-3 Pap Intervention. Front Public Health Serv Syst Res. 2015;4:45-50 pubmed
    ..Despite its efficacy, completion rates are low in young women aged 18 through 26 years. 1-2-3 Pap is a video intervention tested and proven to increase HPV vaccination completion rates...
  2. Johnson L, Armstrong A, Joyce C, Teitelman A, Buttenheim A. Implementation strategies to improve cervical cancer prevention in sub-Saharan Africa: a systematic review. Implement Sci. 2018;13:28 pubmed publisher
    ..There is a need for additional organizational support to further incentivize and sustain improvements in implementation. ..
  3. Carman A, McGladrey M, Goodman Hoover A, Crosby R. Organizational Variation in Implementation of an Evidence-Based Human Papillomavirus Intervention. Am J Prev Med. 2015;49:301-8 pubmed publisher
    1-2-3 Pap" is a video-based intervention designed to improve human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine adherence rates among young women in rural Eastern Kentucky...
  4. Ritter B, Angelo G, Durner M, Rossy Fullana E, CARRION BARALT J, Silverman J, et al. Mutation screening of PDZD2, GOLPH3, and MTMR12 genes in patients with schizophrenia. Psychiatr Genet. 2012;22:51-2 pubmed publisher
  5. Gupta V, Hnia K, Smith L, Gundry S, McIntire J, Shimazu J, et al. Loss of catalytically inactive lipid phosphatase myotubularin-related protein 12 impairs myotubularin stability and promotes centronuclear myopathy in zebrafish. PLoS Genet. 2013;9:e1003583 pubmed publisher
    ..vitro as well as in vivo studies, we have identified that catalytically inactive myotubularin-related protein 12 (MTMR12) binds to myotubularin in skeletal muscle...