MS4A6E

Summary

Gene Symbol: MS4A6E
Description: membrane spanning 4-domains A6E
Alias: membrane-spanning 4-domains subfamily A member 6E, membrane-spanning 4-domains, subfamily A, member 6E
Species: human
Products:     MS4A6E

Top Publications

  1. Nettiksimmons J, TRANAH G, Evans D, Yokoyama J, Yaffe K. Gene-based aggregate SNP associations between candidate AD genes and cognitive decline. Age (Dordr). 2016;38:41 pubmed publisher
    ..complement receptor 1 (CR1), EPHA1, EXOC3L2, FERMT2, HLA cluster (DRB5-DQA), INPP5D, MEF2C, MS4A cluster (MS4A3-MS4A6E), NME8, PICALM, PTK2B, SLC24A4, SORL1, and ZCWPW1 have been associated with Alzheimer's disease (AD) in large meta-..
  2. Lin E, Tsai S, Kuo P, Liu Y, Yang A, Kao C. Association and interaction effects of Alzheimer's disease-associated genes and lifestyle on cognitive aging in older adults in a Taiwanese population. Oncotarget. 2017;8:24077-24087 pubmed publisher
    ..BIN1, CASS4, CD2AP, CD33, CELF1, CLU, CR1, DSG2, EPHA1, FERMT2, HLA-DRB1, HLA-DRB4, INPP5D, MEF2C, MS4A4A, MS4A4E, MS4A6E, NME8, PICALM, PLD3, PTK2B, RIN3, SLC24A4, SORL1, and ZCWPW1 genes...
  3. Liang Y, Buckley T, Tu L, Langdon S, Tedder T. Structural organization of the human MS4A gene cluster on Chromosome 11q12. Immunogenetics. 2001;53:357-68 pubmed
    ..In the current study, we identified three additional human MS4A genes: MS4A4E, MS4A6E, and MS4A10...
  4. Naj A, Jun G, Beecham G, Wang L, Vardarajan B, Buros J, et al. Common variants at MS4A4/MS4A6E, CD2AP, CD33 and EPHA1 are associated with late-onset Alzheimer's disease. Nat Genet. 2011;43:436-41 pubmed publisher
    ..9 × 10(-8)), BIN1 (rs7561528; P(M) = 4.0 × 10(-14), P(J) = 5.2 × 10(-14)) and PICALM (rs561655; P(M) = 7.0 × 10(-11), P(J) = 1.0 × 10(-10)), but not at EXOC3L2, to late-onset Alzheimer's disease susceptibility. ..