Research Topics

Genomes and Genes

Species

MROH2B

Summary

Gene Symbol: MROH2B
Description: maestro heat like repeat family member 2B
Alias: HEATR7B2, SPIF, maestro heat-like repeat-containing protein family member 2B, HEAT repeat family member 7B2, HEAT repeat family member B2, HEAT repeat-containing protein 7B2, sperm PKA-interacting factor
Species: human
Products:     MROH2B

Top Publications

  1. Kallio S, Jakkula E, Purcell S, Suvela M, Koivisto K, Tienari P, et al. Use of a genetic isolate to identify rare disease variants: C7 on 5p associated with MS. Hum Mol Genet. 2009;18:1670-83 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest that the MS predisposing locus on 5p is more complex than assumed and exemplify power of population isolates in the identification of rare disease alleles. ..