LENG8

Summary

Gene Symbol: LENG8
Description: leukocyte receptor cluster member 8
Alias: pp13842, leukocyte receptor cluster member 8, leukocyte receptor cluster (LRC) member 8
Species: human
Products:     LENG8

Top Publications

  1. Maddirevula S, Alzahrani F, Al Owain M, Al Muhaizea M, Kayyali H, Alhashem A, et al. Autozygome and high throughput confirmation of disease genes candidacy. Genet Med. 2018;: pubmed publisher
    ..ACTL6B, ADAM22, AGTPBP1, APC, C12orf4, C3orf17 (NEPRO), CENPF, CNPY3, COL27A1, DMBX1, FUT8, GOLGA2, KIAA0556, LENG8, MCIDAS, MTMR9, MYH11, QRSL1, RUBCN, SLC25A42, SLC9A1, TBXT, TFG, THUMPD1, TRAF3IP2, UFC1, UFM1, WDR81, XRCC2, ZAK)..
  2. Schiavone S, Mhillaj E, Neri M, Morgese M, Tucci P, Bove M, et al. Early Loss of Blood-Brain Barrier Integrity Precedes NOX2 Elevation in the Prefrontal Cortex of an Animal Model of Psychosis. Mol Neurobiol. 2017;54:2031-2044 pubmed publisher
    ..mRNA expression of genes involved in blood-brain barrier (BBB) formation and integrity (ORLs, Vof 21 and Vof 16, Leng8, Vnr1, and Trank 1 genes) was performed...
  3. Abbott W, Mellor A, Edwards Y, Feizi T. Soluble bovine galactose-binding lectin. cDNA cloning reveals the complete amino acid sequence and an antigenic relationship with the major encephalitogenic domain of myelin basic protein. Biochem J. 1989;259:283-90 pubmed
    ..In myelin basic protein the tetrapeptide is a part of the major domain previously shown to be responsible for the induction of experimental allergic encephalomyelitis. ..
  4. Wende H, Volz A, Ziegler A. Extensive gene duplications and a large inversion characterize the human leukocyte receptor cluster. Immunogenetics. 2000;51:703-13 pubmed
    ..Together with the gene for the ribosomal protein S9 (RPS9), which had previously been assigned to 19q13.4, the total number of LRC genes is now 44. Of these, 29 belong to the Ig superfamily. ..
  5. Baillat D, Hakimi M, Naar A, Shilatifard A, Cooch N, Shiekhattar R. Integrator, a multiprotein mediator of small nuclear RNA processing, associates with the C-terminal repeat of RNA polymerase II. Cell. 2005;123:265-76 pubmed
    ..The Integrator complex is evolutionarily conserved in metazoans and directly interacts with the C-terminal domain of the RNA polymerase II largest subunit. ..