LCN12

Summary

Gene Symbol: LCN12
Description: lipocalin 12
Alias: epididymal-specific lipocalin-12, lipocalcin 12
Species: human
Products:     LCN12

Top Publications

  1. Abu Amero K, Helwa I, Al Muammar A, Strickland S, Hauser M, Allingham R, et al. Case-control association between CCT-associated variants and keratoconus in a Saudi Arabian population. J Negat Results Biomed. 2015;14:10 pubmed publisher
    ..KC and 8 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the genomic regions of FNDC3B, COL4A3, MPDZ-NF1B, RXRA-COL5A1, LCN12-PTGDS, FOXO1, and BANP-ZNF469...
  2. Suzuki K, Lareyre J, Sanchez D, Gutierrez G, Araki Y, Matusik R, et al. Molecular evolution of epididymal lipocalin genes localized on mouse chromosome 2. Gene. 2004;339:49-59 pubmed
    ..We now show that five other related lipocalin genes, Lcn9, Lcn10, Lcn11, Lcn12, and Lcn13, that evolved by in situ tandem duplication are present on the same locus...