JKAMP

Summary

Gene Symbol: JKAMP
Description: JNK1/MAPK8 associated membrane protein
Alias: C14orf100, C24orf100, CDA06, HSPC213, HSPC327, JAMP, JNK1/MAPK8-associated membrane protein, JNK-associated membrane protein, Jun N-terminal kinase 1-associated membrane protein, medulloblastoma antigen MU-MB-50.4
Species: human
Products:     JKAMP

Top Publications

  1. Kario K, Okura A, Okawara Y, Tomitani N, Ikemoto T, Hoshide S. Impact of Introducing Catheter-based Renal Denervation into Japan for Hypertension Management: Estimation of Number of Target Patients and Clinical Relevance of Ambulatory Blood Pressure Reduction. Curr Hypertens Rev. 2016;12:156-63 pubmed
    ..e., office BP, to 24-hr ambulatory BP in future clinical trials. Among JAMP registry data, the total number of hypertensives was 5,858 and the patients who were prescribed ? 3 drugs including ..
  2. Sakura H, Hashimoto N, Sasamoto K, Ohashi H, Hasumi S, Ujihara N, et al. Effect of sitagliptin on blood glucose control in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus who are treatment naive or poorly responsive to existing antidiabetic drugs: the JAMP study. BMC Endocr Disord. 2016;16:70 pubmed
    ..However, the additional administration of sitagliptin in patients treated with medium-dose glimepiride only slightly improved blood glucose control when corrected for baseline HbA1c level. ..
  3. Tcherpakov M, Broday L, Delaunay A, Kadoya T, Khurana A, Erdjument Bromage H, et al. JAMP optimizes ERAD to protect cells from unfolded proteins. Mol Biol Cell. 2008;19:5019-28 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we identify an ER resident seven-transmembrane protein (JAMP) that links ER chaperones, channel proteins, ubiquitin ligases, and 26S proteasome subunits, thereby optimizing ..
  4. Tomonaga O, Sakura H, Hashimoto N, Sasamoto K, Ohashi H, Hasumi S, et al. Renal Function During an Open-Label Prospective Observational Trial of Sitagliptin in Patients With Diabetes: A Sub-Analysis of the JAMP Study. J Clin Med Res. 2018;10:32-40 pubmed publisher
    ..The aim of the study was to determine the effects of sitagliptin on renal function in a diabetic population including patients with normal renal function...
  5. Cubero F, Zhao G, Nevzorova Y, Hatting M, Al Masaoudi M, Verdier J, et al. Haematopoietic cell-derived Jnk1 is crucial for chronic inflammation and carcinogenesis in an experimental model of liver injury. J Hepatol. 2015;62:140-9 pubmed publisher
    ..A synergistic function of Jnk1 in haematopoietic cells and hepatocytes might be relevant for the development of chronic liver injury. These results elucidate the complex function of Jnk in chronic inflammatory liver disease. ..
  6. Kadoya T, Khurana A, Tcherpakov M, Bromberg K, Didier C, Broday L, et al. JAMP, a Jun N-terminal kinase 1 (JNK1)-associated membrane protein, regulates duration of JNK activity. Mol Cell Biol. 2005;25:8619-30 pubmed publisher
    We report the identification and characterization of JAMP (JNK1 [Jun N-terminal kinase 1]-associated membrane protein), a predicted seven-transmembrane protein that is localized primarily within the plasma membrane and associates with ..
  7. Tcherpakov M, Delaunay A, Toth J, Kadoya T, Petroski M, Ronai Z. Regulation of endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation by RNF5-dependent ubiquitination of JNK-associated membrane protein (JAMP). J Biol Chem. 2009;284:12099-109 pubmed publisher
    ..Among RNF5-associated proteins is JNK-associated membrane protein (JAMP), a 7-transmembrane protein located within the ER membrane that facilitates degradation of misfolded proteins ..
  8. Behrends U, Schneider I, Rössler S, Frauenknecht H, Golbeck A, Lechner B, et al. Novel tumor antigens identified by autologous antibody screening of childhood medulloblastoma cDNA libraries. Int J Cancer. 2003;106:244-51 pubmed
    ..These antigens were encoded by 3 novel genes, genes of unknown function (KIAA0445, KIAA1853, KIAA0665, FLJ13942, HSPC213), a proto-oncogene (rab18), candidate tumor suppressor genes (BAP1, PRDM13) and genes encoding a motor protein (..