IMP4

Summary

Gene Symbol: IMP4
Description: IMP4, U3 small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein
Alias: BXDC4, U3 small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein protein IMP4, IMP4 homolog, U3 small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein, IMP4, U3 small nucleolar ribonucleoprotein, homolog, U3 snoRNP protein 4 homolog, U3 snoRNP protein IMP4, brix domain-containing protein 4
Species: human
Products:     IMP4

Top Publications

  1. Wang J, Sarkar T, Zhou M, Sharan S, Ritt D, Veenstra T, et al. CCAAT/enhancer binding protein delta (C/EBPdelta, CEBPD)-mediated nuclear import of FANCD2 by IPO4 augments cellular response to DNA damage. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:16131-6 pubmed publisher
    ..C/EBPδ interacts with FANCD2 and importin 4 (IPO4, also known as "Imp4" and "RanBP4") via separate domains, mediating FANCD2-IPO4 association and augmenting nuclear import of FANCD2, a ..
  2. Zheng S, Ye K. Purification, crystallization and preliminary X-ray diffraction analysis of Imp3 in complex with an Mpp10 peptide involved in yeast ribosome biogenesis. Acta Crystallogr F Struct Biol Commun. 2014;70:918-21 pubmed publisher
    Eukaryotic ribosome synthesis requires a vast number of transiently associated factors. Mpp10, Imp3 and Imp4 form a protein complex in the 90S pre-ribosomal particle that conducts early processing of 18S rRNA...
  3. Hamzan N, Yean C, Rahman R, Hasan H, Rahman Z. Detection of blaIMP4 and blaNDM1 harboring Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates in a university hospital in Malaysia. Emerg Health Threats J. 2015;8:26011 pubmed publisher
    ..carbapenemase genes studied (blaKPC, bla IMP, bla SME, bla NDM, bla IMI, bla VIM, and bla OXA), only two, bla IMP4 (1.87%) and bla NDM1 (2.18%), were detected in our setting...
  4. Soniat M, Cagatay T, Chook Y. Recognition Elements in the Histone H3 and H4 Tails for Seven Different Importins. J Biol Chem. 2016;291:21171-21183 pubmed
    ..Biochemical studies of H3 and H4 tails binding to seven Importins, Imp?, Kap?2, Imp4, Imp5, Imp7, Imp9, and Imp?, show the H3 tail binding more tightly than the H4 tail...
  5. Chang Y, Huang H, Yeh K, Chang J. Identification of novel mutations in endometrial cancer patients by whole-exome sequencing. Int J Oncol. 2017;50:1778-1784 pubmed publisher
    ..DNAH14, TLN1, ZNF605, ZSCAN29, MOCOS, CMYA5, PCDH17, UGT1A8, CYFIP2, MACF1, NUDT5, JAKMIP1, PCDHGB4, FAM178A, SNX6, IMP4 and PCMTD1)...
  6. Kornprobst M, Turk M, Kellner N, Cheng J, Flemming D, Koš Braun I, et al. Architecture of the 90S Pre-ribosome: A Structural View on the Birth of the Eukaryotic Ribosome. Cell. 2016;166:380-393 pubmed publisher
    ..Within the 90S pre-ribosome, we identify the UTP-A, UTP-B, Mpp10-Imp3-Imp4, Bms1-Rcl1, and U3 snoRNP modules, which are organized around 5'-ETS and partially folded 18S rRNA...
  7. Jäkel S, Mingot J, Schwarzmaier P, Hartmann E, Gorlich D. Importins fulfil a dual function as nuclear import receptors and cytoplasmic chaperones for exposed basic domains. EMBO J. 2002;21:377-86 pubmed
    ..The same applies to Imp4, Imp5, Imp7 and Impbeta and their respective basic import substrates...
  8. Granneman S, Gallagher J, Vogelzangs J, Horstman W, van Venrooij W, Baserga S, et al. The human Imp3 and Imp4 proteins form a ternary complex with hMpp10, which only interacts with the U3 snoRNA in 60-80S ribonucleoprotein complexes. Nucleic Acids Res. 2003;31:1877-87 pubmed
    ..We have cloned cDNAs encoding the human and mouse homologs of the yeast U3 snoRNP-associated proteins Imp3 and Imp4. Both human proteins localize to nucleoli and interact with the U3 snoRNA...
  9. Leary D, Terns M, Huang S. Components of U3 snoRNA-containing complexes shuttle between nuclei and the cytoplasm and differentially localize in nucleoli: implications for assembly and function. Mol Biol Cell. 2004;15:281-93 pubmed