CHMP7

Summary

Gene Symbol: CHMP7
Description: charged multivesicular body protein 7
Alias: charged multivesicular body protein 7, CHMP family, member 7, chromatin-modifying protein 7
Species: human
Products:     CHMP7

Top Publications

  1. Row P, Liu H, Hayes S, Welchman R, Charalabous P, Hofmann K, et al. The MIT domain of UBPY constitutes a CHMP binding and endosomal localization signal required for efficient epidermal growth factor receptor degradation. J Biol Chem. 2007;282:30929-37 pubmed
    ..CHMP1B but a distinct selectivity of AMSH for CHMP3/VPS24, a core subunit of the ESCRT-III complex, and UBPY for CHMP7. We also show that in common with AMSH, UBPY deubiquitinating enzyme activity can be stimulated by STAM but is ..
  2. Willan J, Cleasby A, Flores Rodriguez N, Stefani F, Rinaldo C, Pisciottani A, et al. ESCRT-III is necessary for the integrity of the nuclear envelope in micronuclei but is aberrant at ruptured micronuclear envelopes generating damage. Oncogenesis. 2019;8:29 pubmed publisher
    ..ESCRT-III activity at the NE is coordinated by the subunit CHMP7. We show that CHMP7 and ESCRT-III protect against the genomic instability associated with micronuclei formation...
  3. Malik B, Devine H, Patani R, La Spada A, Hanna M, Greensmith L. Gene expression analysis reveals early dysregulation of disease pathways and links Chmp7 to pathogenesis of spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy. Sci Rep. 2019;9:3539 pubmed publisher
    ..One gene found to be dysregulated, Chmp7, was also altered in vivo in spinal cord before symptom onset in SBMA mice, and crucially in motor neuron ..
  4. Ventimiglia L, Cuesta Geijo M, Martinelli N, Caballe A, Macheboeuf P, Miguet N, et al. CC2D1B Coordinates ESCRT-III Activity during the Mitotic Reformation of the Nuclear Envelope. Dev Cell. 2018;47:547-563.e6 pubmed publisher
    ..Accordingly, CC2D1B determines the spatiotemporal distribution of the CHMP7-ESCRT-III axis during NE reformation...
  5. Yang H, Liu J, Lin J, Deng L, Fan S, Guo Y, et al. Overexpression of CHMP7 from rapeseed and Arabidopsis causes dwarfism and premature senescence in Arabidopsis. J Plant Physiol. 2016;204:16-26 pubmed publisher
    ..Accumulating evidence has shown that ESCRT proteins contribute to proper plant development. CHMP7 (charged multi-vesicular body protein 7) is an ESCRT-III-related protein and functions in the endosomal sorting ..
  6. Morita E, Colf L, Karren M, Sandrin V, Rodesch C, Sundquist W. Human ESCRT-III and VPS4 proteins are required for centrosome and spindle maintenance. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:12889-94 pubmed publisher
  7. Vietri M, Schink K, Campsteijn C, Wegner C, Schultz S, Christ L, et al. Spastin and ESCRT-III coordinate mitotic spindle disassembly and nuclear envelope sealing. Nature. 2015;522:231-5 pubmed publisher
    ..associated with diverse cellular activities) ATPase VPS4 are specifically recruited by the ESCRT-III-like protein CHMP7 to sites where the reforming nuclear envelope engulfs spindle microtubules...
  8. Bauer I, Brune T, Preiss R, Kölling R. Evidence for a Nonendosomal Function of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae ESCRT-III-Like Protein Chm7. Genetics. 2015;201:1439-52 pubmed publisher
    ..function of a noncanonical member of the ESCRT-III protein family, the Saccharomyces cerevisiae ortholog of human CHMP7. Very little is known about this protein...
  9. Horii M, Shibata H, Kobayashi R, Katoh K, Yorikawa C, Yasuda J, et al. CHMP7, a novel ESCRT-III-related protein, associates with CHMP4b and functions in the endosomal sorting pathway. Biochem J. 2006;400:23-32 pubmed
    ..We have characterized a novel human ESCRT-III-related protein, designated CHMP7, which consists of 453 amino acid residues...

More Information

Publications12

  1. Neale B, Medland S, Ripke S, Asherson P, Franke B, Lesch K, et al. Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder. J Am Acad Child Adolesc Psychiatry. 2010;49:884-97 pubmed publisher
    ..g., rare ones, account for much of the disorder's heritability. ..
  2. Gu M, LaJoie D, Chen O, von Appen A, Ladinsky M, Redd M, et al. LEM2 recruits CHMP7 for ESCRT-mediated nuclear envelope closure in fission yeast and human cells. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2017;114:E2166-E2175 pubmed publisher
    ..LEM (Lap2-Emerin-Man1) family of inner nuclear membrane proteins, and the ESCRT-II/ESCRT-III hybrid protein Cmp7p (CHMP7), work together to recruit additional ESCRT-III proteins to holes in the nuclear membrane...
  3. Olmos Y, Perdrix Rosell A, Carlton J. Membrane Binding by CHMP7 Coordinates ESCRT-III-Dependent Nuclear Envelope Reformation. Curr Biol. 2016;26:2635-2641 pubmed publisher
    ..While NE localization of ESCRT-III is dependent upon the ESCRT-III component CHMP7 [3], it is unclear how this complex is able to engage nuclear membranes...