C1r like serine protease analog

Summary

Gene Symbol: C1r like serine protease analog
Description: complement C1r subcomponent like
Alias: C1RL1, C1RLP, C1r-LP, CLSPa, complement C1r subcomponent-like protein, C1r-like protein, C1r-like serine protease analog protein, complement C1r-like proteinase, complement component 1, r subcomponent-like
Species: human

Top Publications

  1. Wicher K, Fries E. Prohaptoglobin is proteolytically cleaved in the endoplasmic reticulum by the complement C1r-like protein. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2004;101:14390-5 pubmed
    ..C1r-LP accounts for at least part of the endogenous proHp-cleavage activity because suppression of the C1r-LP expression by RNA interference reduced the cleavage of proHp by up to 45% in the cells of a human hepatoma cell line (HepG2). ..
  2. Chang C, Tung Y, Lin Y, Liao C, Chiu C, Tung T, et al. Effects of Caloric Restriction with Protein Supplementation on Plasma Protein Profiles in Middle-Aged Women with Metabolic Syndrome-A Preliminary Open Study. J Clin Med. 2019;8: pubmed publisher
    ..Specific plasma protein expression (i.e., A2M, C4BPA, C1RL, C6, C8G, and PROS) associated with the complement system was highly correlated with fasting blood glucose (FBG), blood lipids (BLs), and body fat. ..
  3. Föcking M, Sabherwal S, Cates H, Scaife C, Dicker P, Hryniewiecka M, et al. Complement pathway changes at age 12 are associated with psychotic experiences at age 18 in a longitudinal population-based study: evidence for a role of stress. Mol Psychiatry. 2019;: pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings indicate that dysregulation of the complement protein pathway in blood is associated with incidence of psychotic experiences and that these changes may reflect exposure to stress. ..
  4. Guo J, Gao Y, Wang Y, Zou Y, Du Y, Luo C, et al. Investigation of C1-complex regions reveals new C1Q variants associated with protection from systemic lupus erythematosus, and affect its transcript abundance. Sci Rep. 2018;8:8048 pubmed publisher
    ..0076). To our knowledge, this is the first study to demonstrate that only C1Q polymorphisms are associated with SLE. The C1Q SNP rs653286 confers an independent protective effect on SLE susceptibility and affects transcript abundance. ..
  5. Chinello C, Cazzaniga M, De Sio G, Smith A, Grasso A, Rocco B, et al. Tumor size, stage and grade alterations of urinary peptidome in RCC. J Transl Med. 2015;13:332 pubmed publisher
    ..Among them, several play a possible role in tumorigenesis, progression and aggressiveness. These results could be a useful starting point for future studies aimed at verifying their possible use in the managements of RCC patients. ..
  6. Schaer C, Owczarek C, Deuel J, Schauer S, Baek J, Yalamanoglu A, et al. Phenotype-specific recombinant haptoglobin polymers co-expressed with C1r-like protein as optimized hemoglobin-binding therapeutics. BMC Biotechnol. 2018;18:15 pubmed publisher
    ..The proposed process could accelerate the development of Hb scavengers to treat patients with cell-free Hb associated disease states, such as sickle cell disease and other hemolytic conditions. ..
  7. Lin N, Liu S, Li N, Wu P, An H, Yu Y, et al. A novel human dendritic cell-derived C1r-like serine protease analog inhibits complement-mediated cytotoxicity. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2004;321:329-36 pubmed
    ..Here we report a novel human C1r-like serine protease analog, CLSPa, derived from dendritic cells (DC)...
  8. Shi L, Zhu B, Xu M, Wang X. Selection of AECOPD-specific immunomodulatory biomarkers by integrating genomics and proteomics with clinical informatics. Cell Biol Toxicol. 2018;34:109-123 pubmed publisher
    ..The complex network of AECOPD- or COPD-specific immunomodulatory mediators will benefit the development of precision or personalized medicine strategies for prevention and treatment of AECOPD. ..