Vha68-1

Summary

Gene Symbol: Vha68-1
Description: Vacuolar H[+] ATPase 68kD subunit 1
Alias: A subunit, ATP6V1A, CG12403, Dmel\CG12403, Vha, Vha-68-1, Vha68, VhaA, vha67-1, vha68-1, vacuolar H[+] ATPase 68kD subunit 1, CG12403-PA, CG12403-PB, Vha68-1-PA, Vha68-1-PB, vacuolar ATPase subunit A, vacuolar H[+] ATPase subunit 68-1, vacuolar H[+]-ATPase 68, vacuolar H[+]-ATPase 68kD A subunit, vacuolar H[+]-ATPase A subunit
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Dow J, Davies S, Guo Y, Graham S, Finbow M, Kaiser K. Molecular genetic analysis of V-ATPase function in Drosophila melanogaster. J Exp Biol. 1997;200:237-45 pubmed
    ..These results, while providing the first gene knockouts of V-ATPases in animals, also illustrate the general utility of D. melanogaster as a model for the genetic analysis of ion transport and its control in epithelia. ..
  2. Galtier N, Depaulis F, Barton N. Detecting bottlenecks and selective sweeps from DNA sequence polymorphism. Genetics. 2000;155:981-7 pubmed
    ..An application to sequence data from an African population of Drosophila melanogaster shows that the bottleneck hypothesis is unlikely and that one or several selective sweeps probably occurred in the recent history of this population. ..
  3. Zekri L, Huntzinger E, Heimstädt S, Izaurralde E. The silencing domain of GW182 interacts with PABPC1 to promote translational repression and degradation of microRNA targets and is required for target release. Mol Cell Biol. 2009;29:6220-31 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose a model in which the GW182 silencing domain promotes translational repression, at least in part, by interfering with mRNA circularization and also recruits the deadenylase complex through the interaction with PABPC1. ..
  4. Adamson A, Chohan K, Swenson J, Lajeunesse D. A Drosophila model for genetic analysis of influenza viral/host interactions. Genetics. 2011;189:495-506 pubmed publisher
  5. Djuranovic S, Nahvi A, Green R. miRNA-mediated gene silencing by translational repression followed by mRNA deadenylation and decay. Science. 2012;336:237-40 pubmed publisher
    ..We next used a natural translational elongation stall to show that miRNA-mediated silencing inhibits translation at an early step, potentially translation initiation. ..
  6. Dow J. The multifunctional Drosophila melanogaster V-ATPase is encoded by a multigene family. J Bioenerg Biomembr. 1999;31:75-83 pubmed
    ..7.1, and vhaM9.7.2 are described. The Drosophila V-ATPase model is thus well-suited to both forward and reverse genetic analysis of this complex multifunctional enzyme. ..
  7. Schlotterer C. Hitchhiking mapping--functional genomics from the population genetics perspective. Trends Genet. 2003;19:32-8 pubmed
    ..Furthermore, this 'hitchhiking mapping' could also help in the functional characterization of genomes. ..
  8. Schneider M, Troost T, Grawe F, Martinez Arias A, Klein T. Activation of Notch in lgd mutant cells requires the fusion of late endosomes with the lysosome. J Cell Sci. 2013;126:645-56 pubmed publisher
    ..In addition, electron microscopy of lgd cells revealed that they contain enlarged multi-vesicular bodies. The presented results further elucidate the mechanism of uncontrolled Notch activation upon derailed endocytosis...
  9. Lautemann J, Bohrmann J. Relating proton pumps with gap junctions: colocalization of ductin, the channel-forming subunit c of V-ATPase, with subunit a and with innexins 2 and 3 during Drosophila oogenesis. BMC Dev Biol. 2016;16:24 pubmed publisher
    ..The distribution and activity patterns of such membrane channels are expected to contribute to developmentally important bioelectric signals. ..

More Information

Publications16

  1. Zhang H, Stallock J, Ng J, Reinhard C, Neufeld T. Regulation of cellular growth by the Drosophila target of rapamycin dTOR. Genes Dev. 2000;14:2712-24 pubmed
    ..Our results suggest that dTOR regulates growth during animal development by coupling growth factor signaling to nutrient availability. ..
  2. Andolfatto P, Depaulis F, Navarro A. Inversion polymorphisms and nucleotide variability in Drosophila. Genet Res. 2001;77:1-8 pubmed
  3. Eulalio A, Rehwinkel J, Stricker M, Huntzinger E, Yang S, Doerks T, et al. Target-specific requirements for enhancers of decapping in miRNA-mediated gene silencing. Genes Dev. 2007;21:2558-70 pubmed
    ..These findings suggest that miRNAs mediate post-transcriptional gene silencing by more than one mechanism. ..
  4. Wang J, Binks T, Warr C, Burke R. Vacuolar-type H(+)-ATPase subunits and the neurogenic protein big brain are required for optimal copper and zinc uptake. Metallomics. 2014;6:2100-8 pubmed publisher
    ..We have identified a subunit of the vacuolar-type H(+)-ATPase (V-ATPase) complex, vhaPPA1-2, and the Drosophila aquaporin homolog big brain (..
  5. Depaulis F, Brazier L, Mousset S, Turbe A, Veuille M. Selective sweep near the In(2L)t inversion breakpoint in an African population of Drosophila melanogaster. Genet Res. 2000;76:149-58 pubmed
    ..The present sequence polymorphism survey involves a 1 kb fragment of the Vha68-1 locus located closer to the proximal breakpoint of the inversion...
  6. Mousset S, Brazier L, Cariou M, Chartois F, Depaulis F, Veuille M. Evidence of a high rate of selective sweeps in African Drosophila melanogaster. Genetics. 2003;163:599-609 pubmed
    ..Four loci [Acp26Aa, Fbp2, Vha68-1, and Su(H)] were previously found to deviate from a neutral mutation-drift equilibrium as a consequence of one ..
  7. Pathak R, Srinivasan A, Mishra R. Genome-wide mapping of matrix attachment regions in Drosophila melanogaster. BMC Genomics. 2014;15:1022 pubmed publisher
    ..We also identified sequence motifs and repeats that constitute MARs. Our data reveal the contact points of genome to the nuclear architecture and provide a link between nuclear functions and genomic packaging. ..