Uro

Summary

Gene Symbol: Uro
Description: Urate oxidase
Alias: CG7171, Dm UO, Dmel\CG7171, UOX, anon-WO0140519.210, uro, urate oxidase, CG7171-PA, Uro-PA
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Friedman T, Burnett J, Lootens S, Steinman R, Wallrath L. The urate oxidase gene of Drosophila pseudoobscura and Drosophila melanogaster: evolutionary changes of sequence and regulation. J Mol Evol. 1992;34:62-77 pubmed
    The urate oxidase (UO) transcription unit of Drosophila pseudoobscura was cloned, sequenced, and compared to the UO transcription unit from Drosophila melanogaster...
  2. Wallrath L, Burnett J, Friedman T. Molecular characterization of the Drosophila melanogaster urate oxidase gene, an ecdysone-repressible gene expressed only in the malpighian tubules. Mol Cell Biol. 1990;10:5114-27 pubmed
    The urate oxidase (UO) gene of Drosophila melanogaster is expressed during the third-instar larval and adult stages, exclusively within a subset of cells of the Malpighian tubules...
  3. Kral L, Johnson D, Burnett J, Friedman T. Cloning a cDNA for Drosophila melanogaster urate oxidase. Gene. 1986;45:131-7 pubmed
    ..from third-instar larval Malpighian tubules of Drosophila melanogaster was constructed and screened for urate oxidase (UO) clones by hybridization selection...
  4. Chamilos G, Lewis R, Hu J, Xiao L, Zal T, Gilliet M, et al. Drosophila melanogaster as a model host to dissect the immunopathogenesis of zygomycosis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2008;105:9367-72 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results provide insights into the factors that mediate host-pathogen interactions in zygomycosis and establish D. melanogaster as a promising model to study this important mycosis...
  5. Terhzaz S, Finlayson A, Stirrat L, Yang J, Tricoire H, Woods D, et al. Cell-specific inositol 1,4,5 trisphosphate 3-kinase mediates epithelial cell apoptosis in response to oxidative stress in Drosophila. Cell Signal. 2010;22:737-48 pubmed publisher
    ..Finally, targeted over-expression of either debcl or buffy to tubule principal cells does not impact on tubule caspase-9 activity. Thus, IP(3)K-1 modulates epithelial cell apoptosis without involvement of bcl-2-type proteins. ..
  6. Wallrath L, Friedman T. Combinative oligonucleotide-directed large deletions as a strategy for surveying the regulatory region of a gene. Biotechniques. 1992;12:214-6 pubmed
  7. Friedman T, Owens K, Burnett J, Saura A, Wallrath L. The faint band/interband region 28C2 to 28C4-5(-) of the Drosophila melanogaster salivary gland polytene chromosomes is rich in transcripts. Mol Gen Genet. 1991;226:81-7 pubmed
    b>Urate oxidase mRNA and five other transcripts map along 38 kb of DNA in the region 28C on the Drosophila melanogaster second chromosome...
  8. Wallrath L, Friedman T. Species differences in the temporal pattern of Drosophila urate oxidase gene expression are attributed to trans-acting regulatory changes. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1991;88:5489-93 pubmed
    The Drosophila melanogaster urate oxidase (UO)-encoding gene is expressed in the third-instar larva and adult...
  9. Colloc h N, Mornon J, Camadro J. Towards a new T-fold protein?: the coproporphyrinogen III oxidase sequence matches many structural features from urate oxidase. FEBS Lett. 2002;526:5-10 pubmed
    b>Urate oxidase (UOX) and coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (CPO) are two unusual oxidases as they accomplish their catalytic act with no co-factor nor metal ion...

More Information

Publications14

  1. Bergwitz C, Wee M, Sinha S, Huang J, Derobertis C, Mensah L, et al. Genetic determinants of phosphate response in Drosophila. PLoS ONE. 2013;8:e56753 pubmed publisher
    ..We identified a number of candidate genes potentially important for the cellular response to phosphate. Evaluation of 51 genes in live flies revealed some that affect larval development, adult life span and hemolymph phosphate levels. ..
  2. Friedman T, Johnson D. Temporal control of urate oxidase activity in Drosophila: evidence of an autonomous timer in malpighian tubules. Science. 1977;197:477-9 pubmed
    The appearance of urate oxidase activity in the Malpighian tubules of Drosophlia melanogaster is synchronized with the time of emergence of the imago from the puparium...
  3. Navarro Sabate A, Aguade M, Segarra C. The acid phosphatase-1 gene region in the Drosophila species of the subobscura cluster. Hereditas. 1999;130:65-75 pubmed
    ..madeirensis and D. subobscura. These phylogenetic relationships are, however, not supported by divergence at nonsynonymous sites since the lowest Ka estimate is between D. guanche and D. subobscura. ..
  4. Bartolomé C, Maside X, Yi S, Grant A, Charlesworth B. Patterns of selection on synonymous and nonsynonymous variants in Drosophila miranda. Genetics. 2005;169:1495-507 pubmed
    ..The joint intensity of selection and biased gene conversion, in terms of the product of effective population size and the sum of the selection and conversion coefficients, was estimated to be approximately 0.65. ..
  5. Logan Garbisch T, Bortolazzo A, Luu P, Ford A, Do D, Khodabakhshi P, et al. Developmental ethanol exposure leads to dysregulation of lipid metabolism and oxidative stress in Drosophila. G3 (Bethesda). 2014;5:49-59 pubmed publisher
    ..These data suggest a previously uncharacterized mechanism by which ethanol causes the symptoms associated with FASD. ..