Ugt86Di

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ugt86Di
Description: Ugt86Di
Alias: AC 006491I, CG6658, Dmel\CG6658, Ugt86Di, CG6658-PA, CG6658-PB, Ugt86Di-PA, Ugt86Di-PB
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Jacobsen T, Cain D, Paul L, Justiniano S, Alli A, Mullins J, et al. Functional analysis of genes differentially expressed in the Drosophila wing disc: role of transcripts enriched in the wing region. Genetics. 2006;174:1973-82 pubmed
    ..However, there are both technical and biological limitations to this approach, including the efficacy of RNAi and the role that gene redundancy may play in masking phenotypes. ..
  2. Mahapatra C, Bond J, Rand D, Rand M. Identification of methylmercury tolerance gene candidates in Drosophila. Toxicol Sci. 2010;116:225-38 pubmed publisher
    ..Identification of TotA and CYP genes as MeHg tolerance genes is an inroad to investigating the conserved function of immune signaling and phase I metabolism pathways in MeHg toxicity and tolerance in higher organisms. ..
  3. Spradling A, Bellen H, Hoskins R. Drosophila P elements preferentially transpose to replication origins. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2011;108:15948-53 pubmed publisher
    ..The advantage transposons gain by moving from replicated to unreplicated genomic regions may contribute to the association of heterochromatin with late-replicating genomic regions. ..
  4. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..These genes are very strong candidates to harbor causative, regulatory polymorphisms that explain a large fraction of the genetic variation in larval nicotine resistance in the DSPR. ..