Ugt86Dh

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ugt86Dh
Description: Ugt86Dh
Alias: AC 006491H, CG4772, Dmel\CG4772, Ugt86Dh, CG4772-PA, CG4772-PB, Ugt86Dh-PA, Ugt86Dh-PB
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Emerson J, Cardoso Moreira M, Borevitz J, Long M. Natural selection shapes genome-wide patterns of copy-number polymorphism in Drosophila melanogaster. Science. 2008;320:1629-31 pubmed publisher
    ..Among duplications, those overlapping exons or introns, as well as those falling on the X chromosome, seem to be subject to stronger purifying selection. ..
  2. Spradling A, Bellen H, Hoskins R. Drosophila P elements preferentially transpose to replication origins. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2011;108:15948-53 pubmed publisher
    ..The advantage transposons gain by moving from replicated to unreplicated genomic regions may contribute to the association of heterochromatin with late-replicating genomic regions. ..
  3. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..These genes are very strong candidates to harbor causative, regulatory polymorphisms that explain a large fraction of the genetic variation in larval nicotine resistance in the DSPR. ..