Ugt86Dg

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ugt86Dg
Description: Ugt86Dg
Alias: AC 006491G, CG17200, CG17200-PA, Dmel\CG17200, Ugt86Dg, CG17200-PB, Ugt86Dg-PB
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..These genes are very strong candidates to harbor causative, regulatory polymorphisms that explain a large fraction of the genetic variation in larval nicotine resistance in the DSPR. ..
  2. Spradling A, Bellen H, Hoskins R. Drosophila P elements preferentially transpose to replication origins. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2011;108:15948-53 pubmed publisher
    ..The advantage transposons gain by moving from replicated to unreplicated genomic regions may contribute to the association of heterochromatin with late-replicating genomic regions. ..