Ugt86Dd

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ugt86Dd
Description: Ugt86Dd
Alias: AC 006491D, CG6633, Dmel\CG6633, Ugt86Dd, CG6633-PB, Ugt86Dd-PB
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Lin M, Carlson J, Crosby M, Matthews B, Yu C, Park S, et al. Revisiting the protein-coding gene catalog of Drosophila melanogaster using 12 fly genomes. Genome Res. 2007;17:1823-36 pubmed
    ..These results affect >10% of annotated fly genes and demonstrate the power of comparative genomics to enhance our understanding of genome organization, even in a model organism as intensively studied as Drosophila melanogaster. ..
  2. Mahapatra C, Bond J, Rand D, Rand M. Identification of methylmercury tolerance gene candidates in Drosophila. Toxicol Sci. 2010;116:225-38 pubmed publisher
    ..Identification of TotA and CYP genes as MeHg tolerance genes is an inroad to investigating the conserved function of immune signaling and phase I metabolism pathways in MeHg toxicity and tolerance in higher organisms. ..
  3. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..gene expression in a pair of DSPR founders predicted to harbor different alleles at both QTL and showed that Ugt86Dd, Cyp28d1, and Cyp28d2 had significantly higher expression in the founder carrying the allele conferring greater ..