Ugt35b

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ugt35b
Description: UDP-glycosyltransferase 35b
Alias: AC 006491B, CG6649, DmeUgt35b, Dmel\CG6649, UDPGT2, UGT35b, Ugt-35b, Ugt35B, Ugt86Db, ugt35b, UDP-glycosyltransferase 35b, CG6649-PA, UDP-glycosyltransferase, Ugt35b-PA
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Wijnen H, Naef F, Young M. Molecular and statistical tools for circadian transcript profiling. Methods Enzymol. 2005;393:341-65 pubmed
    ..Both comparative and temporal study designs are discussed, and their use in circadian research is illustrated with examples. Data analysis methods to assess periodic components in time series data are outlined in detail. ..
  2. Spradling A, Bellen H, Hoskins R. Drosophila P elements preferentially transpose to replication origins. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2011;108:15948-53 pubmed publisher
    ..The advantage transposons gain by moving from replicated to unreplicated genomic regions may contribute to the association of heterochromatin with late-replicating genomic regions. ..
  3. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..These genes are very strong candidates to harbor causative, regulatory polymorphisms that explain a large fraction of the genetic variation in larval nicotine resistance in the DSPR. ..
  4. Kadener S, Menet J, Schoer R, Rosbash M. Circadian transcription contributes to core period determination in Drosophila. PLoS Biol. 2008;6:e119 pubmed publisher
    ..The results taken together indicate that circadian transcription contributes to core circadian function in Drosophila. ..
  5. Kula Eversole E, Nagoshi E, Shang Y, Rodriguez J, Allada R, Rosbash M. Surprising gene expression patterns within and between PDF-containing circadian neurons in Drosophila. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:13497-502 pubmed publisher
    ..The results suggest that RNA cycling is much more prominent in circadian neurons than elsewhere in heads and may be particularly important for the functioning of these neurons. ..
  6. Wang Q, Hasan G, Pikielny C. Preferential expression of biotransformation enzymes in the olfactory organs of Drosophila melanogaster, the antennae. J Biol Chem. 1999;274:10309-15 pubmed
    ..The presence of different C termini in the two Drosophila families suggests that they interact with different targets, one of which is conserved between Drosophila and vertebrates. ..
  7. Hooven L, Sherman K, Butcher S, Giebultowicz J. Does the clock make the poison? Circadian variation in response to pesticides. PLoS ONE. 2009;4:e6469 pubmed publisher
    ..Time of day of chemical exposure should be an important consideration in experimental design, use of pesticides, and human risk assessment. ..
  8. Graze R, Novelo L, Amin V, Fear J, Casella G, Nuzhdin S, et al. Allelic imbalance in Drosophila hybrid heads: exons, isoforms, and evolution. Mol Biol Evol. 2012;29:1521-32 pubmed publisher
    ..However, there is no evidence that adaptive evolution drives most of the cis regulatory divergence that is observed. The majority of genes showed patterns consistent with stabilizing selection and neutral evolutionary processes. ..