Ugt35a

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ugt35a
Description: UDP-glycosyltransferase 35a
Alias: AC 006491F, CG6644, DmeUgt35a, Dmel\CG6644, UDPGT1, Ugt86Df, ugt35a, UDP-glycosyltransferase 35a, CG6644-PA, Ugt35a-PA
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Gilchrist D, dos Santos G, Fargo D, Xie B, Gao Y, Li L, et al. Pausing of RNA polymerase II disrupts DNA-specified nucleosome organization to enable precise gene regulation. Cell. 2010;143:540-51 pubmed publisher
  2. Wang Q, Hasan G, Pikielny C. Preferential expression of biotransformation enzymes in the olfactory organs of Drosophila melanogaster, the antennae. J Biol Chem. 1999;274:10309-15 pubmed
    ..The presence of different C termini in the two Drosophila families suggests that they interact with different targets, one of which is conserved between Drosophila and vertebrates. ..
  3. Spradling A, Bellen H, Hoskins R. Drosophila P elements preferentially transpose to replication origins. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2011;108:15948-53 pubmed publisher
    ..The advantage transposons gain by moving from replicated to unreplicated genomic regions may contribute to the association of heterochromatin with late-replicating genomic regions. ..
  4. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..These genes are very strong candidates to harbor causative, regulatory polymorphisms that explain a large fraction of the genetic variation in larval nicotine resistance in the DSPR. ..