tty

Summary

Gene Symbol: tty
Description: tweety
Alias: CG1693, Dmel\CG1693, TTYH1, twe, tweety, CG1693-PA, CG1693-PC, CG1693-PD, CG1693-PE, CG1693-PF, CG1693-PG, tty-PA, tty-PC, tty-PD, tty-PE, tty-PF, tty-PG
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Campbell H, Schimansky T, Claudianos C, Ozsarac N, Kasprzak A, Cotsell J, et al. The Drosophila melanogaster flightless-I gene involved in gastrulation and muscle degeneration encodes gelsolin-like and leucine-rich repeat domains and is conserved in Caenorhabditis elegans and humans. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1993;90:11386-90 pubmed
    ..The presence of a highly conserved homologue in nematodes, flies, and humans is indicative of a fundamental role for this protein in many metazoans. ..
  2. Maleszka R, Hanes S, Hackett R, de Couet H, Miklos G. The Drosophila melanogaster dodo (dod) gene, conserved in humans, is functionally interchangeable with the ESS1 cell division gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1996;93:447-51 pubmed
    ..of Drosophila melanogaster and molecularly characterized four transcription units within it, which we have named tweety (twe), flightless (fli), dodo (dod), and penguin (pen)...
  3. Maleszka R, de Couet H, Miklos G. Data transferability from model organisms to human beings: insights from the functional genomics of the flightless region of Drosophila. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1998;95:3731-6 pubmed
  4. Brookfield J. Population genetics: the signature of selection. Curr Biol. 2001;11:R388-90 pubmed
    ..New work on Drosophila genes that seem to have been subject to adaptive changes illustrates the difficulties in calculating the statistical significance of data trends that seem to show this. ..
  5. Hsu T, McRackan D, Vincent T, Gert de Couet H. Drosophila Pin1 prolyl isomerase Dodo is a MAP kinase signal responder during oogenesis. Nat Cell Biol. 2001;3:538-43 pubmed
    ..Its function is to facilitate the degradation of transcription factor CF2, which requires, a priori, activated epidermal growth factor receptor-MAPK signalling. ..
  6. Suzuki M. The Drosophila tweety family: molecular candidates for large-conductance Ca2+-activated Cl- channels. Exp Physiol. 2006;91:141-7 pubmed
    ..Here, I report that tweety, a gene located in Drosophila flightless, possesses five or six transmembrane segments, and that a human homologue ..
  7. Nurminsky D, Aguiar D, Bustamante C, Hartl D. Chromosomal effects of rapid gene evolution in Drosophila melanogaster. Science. 2001;291:128-30 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings imply that the pattern of genetic variation along a chromosome may be useful for inferring its evolutionary history and for revealing regions in which recent adaptive fixations have taken place...