Sr-CIII

Summary

Gene Symbol: Sr-CIII
Description: Scavenger receptor class C, type III
Alias: CG31962, Dmel\CG31962, SR-CIII, dSR-CIII, scavenger receptor class C, type III, CG31962-PA, Sr-CIII-PA, scavenger receptor
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Pearson A, Lux A, Krieger M. Expression cloning of dSR-CI, a class C macrophage-specific scavenger receptor from Drosophila melanogaster. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1995;92:4056-60 pubmed
    ..Expression cloning was used to isolate from L2 cells a cDNA that encodes a third class (class C) of scavenger receptor, Drosophila SR-CI (dSR-CI)...
  2. Lazzaro B. Elevated polymorphism and divergence in the class C scavenger receptors of Drosophila melanogaster and D. simulans. Genetics. 2005;169:2023-34 pubmed publisher
    b>Scavenger receptor proteins are involved in the cellular internalization of a broad variety of foreign material, including pathogenic bacteria during phagocytosis...
  3. Lazzaro B, Sceurman B, Clark A. Genetic basis of natural variation in D. melanogaster antibacterial immunity. Science. 2004;303:1873-6 pubmed
    ..Variation in these genes, therefore, seems to drive variability in immunocompetence among wild Drosophila. ..
  4. Schlenke T, Begun D. Linkage disequilibrium and recent selection at three immunity receptor loci in Drosophila simulans. Genetics. 2005;169:2013-22 pubmed publisher
    ..simulans population sample and may be a result of novel pathogen-mediated selection pressures encountered during establishment of non-African populations...
  5. Lazzaro B, Sackton T, Clark A. Genetic variation in Drosophila melanogaster resistance to infection: a comparison across bacteria. Genetics. 2006;174:1539-54 pubmed
    ..lactis and E. faecalis, respectively, most of the molecular polymorphisms tested explain <10% of the total variance in bacterial load sustained after infection...
  6. Chen S, Zhang Y, Long M. New genes in Drosophila quickly become essential. Science. 2010;330:1682-5 pubmed publisher
    ..Lethality was attributed to diverse cellular and developmental defects, such as organ formation and patterning defects. These data suggest that new genes frequently and rapidly evolve essential functions and participate in development. ..