Pitslre

Summary

Gene Symbol: Pitslre
Description: pitslre
Alias: CG4268, Dmel\CG4268, Gat, Gta, PITSLRE, PitsIre, cdk11, group 3, pitslre, pitslre, CG4268-PA, CG4268-PC, CG4268-PE, CG4268-PF, CG4268-PG, Galactosyltransferase-associated kinase-like, Gat-like, PITSLRE, PITSLRE kinase, Pitslre-PA, Pitslre-PC, Pitslre-PE, Pitslre-PF, Pitslre-PG
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Biggs W, Zipursky S. Primary structure, expression, and signal-dependent tyrosine phosphorylation of a Drosophila homolog of extracellular signal-regulated kinase. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1992;89:6295-9 pubmed
    ..Biochemical and histological studies reveal its expression in the eye imaginal disc. These studies provide a first step in a genetic analysis of ERK function. ..
  2. Liu J, Kipreos E. Evolution of cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs) and CDK-activating kinases (CAKs): differential conservation of CAKs in yeast and metazoa. Mol Biol Evol. 2000;17:1061-74 pubmed
  3. Boucher L, Ouzounis C, Enright A, Blencowe B. A genome-wide survey of RS domain proteins. RNA. 2001;7:1693-701 pubmed
  4. Zhang L, Ten Hagen K. Dissecting the biological role of mucin-type O-glycosylation using RNA interference in Drosophila cell culture. J Biol Chem. 2010;285:34477-84 pubmed publisher
    ..Our work provides new information regarding the biological roles of O-glycosylation and illustrates a new platform for interrogating the cellular and subcellular effects of this form of post-translational modification. ..
  5. Wilkinson S, Croft D, O Prey J, Meedendorp A, O Prey M, Dufes C, et al. The cyclin-dependent kinase PITSLRE/CDK11 is required for successful autophagy. Autophagy. 2011;7:1295-301 pubmed publisher
    ..Autophagy must therefore be tightly controlled. We report here that the Drosophila cyclin-dependent kinase PITSLRE is a modulator of autophagy...
  6. Housden B, Valvezan A, Kelley C, Sopko R, Hu Y, Roesel C, et al. Identification of potential drug targets for tuberous sclerosis complex by synthetic screens combining CRISPR-based knockouts with RNAi. Sci Signal. 2015;8:rs9 pubmed publisher
    ..Individual knockdown of three candidate genes (mRNA-cap, Pitslre, and CycT; orthologs of RNGTT, CDK11, and CCNT1 in humans) reduced the population growth rate of Drosophila cells ..
  7. Kanoh H, Tong L, Kuraishi T, Suda Y, Momiuchi Y, Shishido F, et al. Genome-wide RNAi screening implicates the E3 ubiquitin ligase Sherpa in mediating innate immune signaling by Toll in Drosophila adults. Sci Signal. 2015;8:ra107 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings highlight a role for Sherpa in Drosophila host defense and suggest the SUMOylation-mediated regulation of dMyd88 functions in Toll innate immune signaling. ..
  8. Sauer K, Weigmann K, Sigrist S, Lehner C. Novel members of the cdc2-related kinase family in Drosophila: cdk4/6, cdk5, PFTAIRE, and PITSLRE kinase. Mol Biol Cell. 1996;7:1759-69 pubmed
    ..that the four putative kinases represent the Drosophila homologues of vertebrate cdk4/6, cdk5, PCTAIRE, and PITSLRE kinases...