Phb2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Phb2
Description: Prohibitin 2
Alias: CG15081, Dmel\CG15081, anon-WO0118547.157, anon-WO02079478.4, l (2) 03709, l(2)03709, phb2, prohibitin 2, CG15081-PA, CG15081-PB, CG15081-PC, CG15081-PD, CG15081-PE, CG15081-PF, Phb2-PA, Phb2-PB, Phb2-PC, Phb2-PD, Phb2-PE, Phb2-PF, lethal (2) 03709, lethal(2)03709
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Lin C, Mount S, Jarmołowski A, Makałowski W. Evolutionary dynamics of U12-type spliceosomal introns. BMC Evol Biol. 2010;10:47 pubmed publisher
    ..Loss of U12 introns or the genes containing them is more common than conversion to the U2-type. The degeneracy of U12-type terminal dinucleotides among natural U12-type introns is higher than previously thought. ..
  2. Praveen K, Wen Y, Matera A. A Drosophila model of spinal muscular atrophy uncouples snRNP biogenesis functions of survival motor neuron from locomotion and viability defects. Cell Rep. 2012;1:624-31 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings have major implications for SMA etiology because they show that SMN's role in snRNP biogenesis can be uncoupled from the organismal viability and locomotor defects. ..
  3. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..These genes are very strong candidates to harbor causative, regulatory polymorphisms that explain a large fraction of the genetic variation in larval nicotine resistance in the DSPR. ..