mop

Summary

Gene Symbol: mop
Description: myopic
Alias: CG9311, Dmel\CG9311, Mop, sfv, myopic, CG9311-PA, mop-PA, slaughterhouse-five
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Andersen J, Del Vecchio R, Kannan N, Gergel J, Neuwald A, Tonks N. Computational analysis of protein tyrosine phosphatases: practical guide to bioinformatics and data resources. Methods. 2005;35:90-114 pubmed
    ..Our annotated sequences, along with a web service for phylogenetic classification of PTP domains, are available online (http://ptp.cshl.edu and http://science.novonordisk.com/ptp). ..
  2. Moser T, Jones R, Thompson C, Coyne C, Cherry S. A kinome RNAi screen identified AMPK as promoting poxvirus entry through the control of actin dynamics. PLoS Pathog. 2010;6:e1000954 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore, AMPK plays a highly conserved role in poxvirus infection and actin dynamics independent of its role as an energy regulator. ..
  3. Loncle N, Agromayor M, Martin Serrano J, Williams D. An ESCRT module is required for neuron pruning. Sci Rep. 2015;5:8461 pubmed publisher
    ..Furthermore we show that this ESCRT module requires a direct, in vivo, interaction between Shrub/CHMP4B and the accessory protein Myopic/HD-PTP.
  4. Chen F, Archambault V, Kar A, Lio P, D Avino P, Sinka R, et al. Multiple protein phosphatases are required for mitosis in Drosophila. Curr Biol. 2007;17:293-303 pubmed
    ..Discovery of several novel cell-cycle PPs identifies a need for further studies of protein dephosphorylation. ..
  5. Lee Y, Pressman S, Andress A, Kim K, White J, Cassidy J, et al. Silencing by small RNAs is linked to endosomal trafficking. Nat Cell Biol. 2009;11:1150-6 pubmed publisher
    ..It may provide a means to enhance the dynamics of RNA silencing in the cytoplasm. ..
  6. Huang H, Chen Z, Kunes S, Chang G, Maniatis T. Endocytic pathway is required for Drosophila Toll innate immune signaling. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2010;107:8322-7 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we show that the endosomal proteins Myopic (Mop) and Hepatocyte growth factor-regulated tyrosine kinase substrate (Hrs) are required for the activation of ..
  7. Gilbert M, Tipping M, Veraksa A, Moberg K. A screen for conditional growth suppressor genes identifies the Drosophila homolog of HD-PTP as a regulator of the oncoprotein Yorkie. Dev Cell. 2011;20:700-12 pubmed publisher
    ..screened for mutations that require a synergistic block in apoptosis to promote tissue overgrowth and identified myopic (mop), the Drosophila homolog of the candidate tumor-suppressor and endosomal regulator His-domain protein ..
  8. Chen D, Li M, Wu S, Lin Y, Tsai S, Lai P, et al. The Bro1-domain-containing protein Myopic/HDPTP coordinates with Rab4 to regulate cell adhesion and migration. J Cell Sci. 2012;125:4841-52 pubmed publisher
    ..Using genetic analysis in Drosophila non-transmembrane PTPs, we identified one role that Myopic (Mop), the Drosophila homolog of the human His domain phosphotyrosine phosphatase (HDPTP), plays in cell adhesion...
  9. Pradhan Sundd T, Verheyen E. The role of Bro1- domain-containing protein Myopic in endosomal trafficking of Wnt/Wingless. Dev Biol. 2014;392:93-107 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we show that the Bro1-domain-containing protein Myopic (Mop) is indispensable for endosomal trafficking of Wg and Wls...

More Information

Publications12

  1. Hatzihristidis T, Desai N, Hutchins A, Meng T, Tremblay M, Miranda Saavedra D. A Drosophila-centric view of protein tyrosine phosphatases. FEBS Lett. 2015;589:951-66 pubmed publisher
    ..Our integrated analysis places the Drosophila PTPs into evolutionary and functional contexts, thereby providing a platform for the exploitation of the fly for PTP research and the transfer of knowledge onto other model systems. ..
  2. Pradhan Sundd T, Verheyen E. The Myopic-Ubpy-Hrs nexus enables endosomal recycling of Frizzled. Mol Biol Cell. 2015;26:3329-42 pubmed publisher
    ..Here we show that the endosomal protein Myopic (Mop) regulates Fz trafficking in the Drosophila wing disk by inhibiting the ubiquitination and degradation of Hrs...
  3. Hu L, Xu J, Yin M, Zhang L, Lu Y, Wu W, et al. Ack promotes tissue growth via phosphorylation and suppression of the Hippo pathway component Expanded. Cell Discov. 2016;2:15047 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, we show that ack genetically interacts with merlin and expanded. Thus, we identify Drosophila activated cdc42 kinase as a Hippo pathway regulator. ..