L63

Summary

Gene Symbol: L63
Description: Ecdysone-induced protein 63E
Alias: CG10579, Dmel\CG10579, EIP63E, L63, PFTAIRE, Pftaire, cdc2-63E, Ecdysone-induced protein 63E, CG10579-PA, CG10579-PB, CG10579-PC, CG10579-PD, CG10579-PE, CG10579-PF, CG10579-PG, CG10579-PH, CG10579-PI, CG10579-PJ, CG10579-PK, CG10579-PL, CG10579-PM, CG10579-PN, Eip63E-PA, Eip63E-PB, Eip63E-PC, Eip63E-PD, Eip63E-PE, Eip63E-PF, Eip63E-PG, Eip63E-PH, Eip63E-PI, Eip63E-PJ, Eip63E-PK, Eip63E-PL, Eip63E-PM, Eip63E-PN, PFTAIRE
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Stowers R, Garza D, Rascle A, Hogness D. The L63 gene is necessary for the ecdysone-induced 63E late puff and encodes CDK proteins required for Drosophila development. Dev Biol. 2000;221:23-40 pubmed
    ..L63 proteins contain a common C-terminal 294-aa sequence that is 71% identical to the CDK sequence of the murine PFTAIRE protein...
  2. Liu J, Kipreos E. Evolution of cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs) and CDK-activating kinases (CAKs): differential conservation of CAKs in yeast and metazoa. Mol Biol Evol. 2000;17:1061-74 pubmed
  3. Liu D, Finley R. Cyclin Y is a novel conserved cyclin essential for development in Drosophila. Genetics. 2010;184:1025-35 pubmed publisher
    ..We provide evidence that the CycY protein (CycY) interacts with Eip63E, a cyclin-dependent kinase (Cdk) for which no cyclin partner had previously been identified...
  4. Turner T, Stewart A, Fields A, Rice W, Tarone A. Population-based resequencing of experimentally evolved populations reveals the genetic basis of body size variation in Drosophila melanogaster. PLoS Genet. 2011;7:e1001336 pubmed publisher
    ..By using significantly associated polymorphisms as a priori candidates in follow-up studies, these data are expected to provide considerable power to determine the genetic basis of natural variation in body size. ..
  5. Sauer K, Weigmann K, Sigrist S, Lehner C. Novel members of the cdc2-related kinase family in Drosophila: cdk4/6, cdk5, PFTAIRE, and PITSLRE kinase. Mol Biol Cell. 1996;7:1759-69 pubmed
    ..Sequence conservation and expression pattern, therefore, suggest that all of these kinases perform important cellular functions. ..
  6. Rascle A, Stowers R, Garza D, Lepesant J, Hogness D. L63, the Drosophila PFTAIRE, interacts with two novel proteins unrelated to cyclins. Mech Dev. 2003;120:617-28 pubmed
    L63 encodes a CDK-like protein homologous to the mammalian PFTAIRE. We showed previously that L63 provides a CDK-related function critical to development (Dev. Biol. 221 (2000) 23)...
  7. Godfrey A, Kupsco J, Burch B, Zimmerman R, Dominski Z, Marzluff W, et al. U7 snRNA mutations in Drosophila block histone pre-mRNA processing and disrupt oogenesis. RNA. 2006;12:396-409 pubmed
    ..These data suggest that SLBP and U7 snRNP cooperate in the production of histone mRNA in vivo, and that disruption of histone pre-mRNA processing is detrimental to development. ..
  8. Jemc J, Rebay I. Identification of transcriptional targets of the dual-function transcription factor/phosphatase eyes absent. Dev Biol. 2007;310:416-29 pubmed
  9. Davidson G, Shen J, Huang Y, Su Y, Karaulanov E, Bartscherer K, et al. Cell cycle control of wnt receptor activation. Dev Cell. 2009;17:788-99 pubmed publisher
    ..a kinome-wide RNAi screen, we show that PPPSP phosphorylation requires the Drosophila Cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) L63. L63 and its vertebrate homolog PFTK are regulated by the membrane tethered G2/M Cyclin, Cyclin Y, which mediates ..

More Information

Publications12

  1. Ritter A, Beckstead R. Sox14 is required for transcriptional and developmental responses to 20-hydroxyecdysone at the onset of drosophila metamorphosis. Dev Dyn. 2010;239:2685-94 pubmed publisher
    ..We also show that the Sox14-regulated gene set correlates well with Sox14 expression in a variety of larval and adult tissues. Thus, Sox14 is a critical transcription factor required for 20E signaling at the onset of metamorphosis. ..
  2. Sopko R, Foos M, Vinayagam A, Zhai B, Binari R, Hu Y, et al. Combining genetic perturbations and proteomics to examine kinase-phosphatase networks in Drosophila embryos. Dev Cell. 2014;31:114-27 pubmed publisher
    ..Further, we show how correlative phosphorylation at the site level can indicate function, as exemplified by Sterile20-like kinase-dependent regulation of Stat92E. ..
  3. Morgante F, Sørensen P, Sorensen D, Maltecca C, Mackay T. Genetic Architecture of Micro-Environmental Plasticity in Drosophila melanogaster. Sci Rep. 2015;5:9785 pubmed publisher
    ..We identified several candidate genes associated with micro-environmental plasticity of startle response, including Drosophila Hsp90, setting the stage for future genetic dissection of this phenomenon. ..