karr

Summary

Gene Symbol: karr
Description: karr
Alias: CG15323, Dmel\CG15323, karr, CG15323-PA, karr-PA
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Levine M, Jones C, Kern A, Lindfors H, Begun D. Novel genes derived from noncoding DNA in Drosophila melanogaster are frequently X-linked and exhibit testis-biased expression. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2006;103:9935-9 pubmed
    ..These data support the idea that these novel genes are derived from ancestral noncoding sequence and that new, favored genes are likely to invade populations under selective pressures relating to male reproduction. ..
  2. Zhou Q, Zhang G, Zhang Y, Xu S, Zhao R, Zhan Z, et al. On the origin of new genes in Drosophila. Genome Res. 2008;18:1446-55 pubmed publisher
    ..melanogaster-specific new genes and reveal that 44.4% of them show copy number polymorphisms within a population. In conclusion, we provide a panoramic picture for the origin of new genes in Drosophila species. ..
  3. Reinhardt J, Jones C. Two rapidly evolving genes contribute to male fitness in Drosophila. J Mol Evol. 2013;77:246-59 pubmed publisher
    ..We show that lack of sequence conservation among orthologs of CG15460 and CG15323-herein named jean-baptiste (jb) and karr, respectively-does not necessarily predict lack of functional ..