ImpL1

Summary

Gene Symbol: ImpL1
Description: Ecdysone-inducible gene L1
Alias: CG10717, Dmel\CG10717, IMP-L1, Imp-L1, Ecdysone-inducible gene L1, CG10717-PA, CG10717-PB, CG10717-PC, ImpL1-PA, ImpL1-PB, ImpL1-PC
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Chavez V, Marques G, Delbecque J, Kobayashi K, Hollingsworth M, Burr J, et al. The Drosophila disembodied gene controls late embryonic morphogenesis and codes for a cytochrome P450 enzyme that regulates embryonic ecdysone levels. Development. 2000;127:4115-26 pubmed
  2. Niwa R, Matsuda T, Yoshiyama T, Namiki T, Mita K, Fujimoto Y, et al. CYP306A1, a cytochrome P450 enzyme, is essential for ecdysteroid biosynthesis in the prothoracic glands of Bombyx and Drosophila. J Biol Chem. 2004;279:35942-9 pubmed
    ..These results strongly suggest that CYP306A1 functions as a carbon 25 hydroxylase and has an essential role in ecdysteroid biosynthesis during insect development...
  3. McBrayer Z, Ono H, Shimell M, Parvy J, Beckstead R, Warren J, et al. Prothoracicotropic hormone regulates developmental timing and body size in Drosophila. Dev Cell. 2007;13:857-71 pubmed
    ..These results indicate that final body size in insects is determined by a balance between growth-rate regulators such as insulin and developmental timing cues such as PTTH that set the duration of the feeding interval. ..
  4. Natzle J, Robertson J, Majumdar A, Vesenka G, Enlow B, Clark K. Sequence and expression of IMP-L1, an ecdysone-inducible gene expressed during Drosophila imaginal disc morphogenesis. Dev Genet. 1992;13:331-44 pubmed
    ..We suggest that the delayed timing of expression of this secondary response gene is necessary for proper ordering of cellular events associated with disc morphogenesis. ..
  5. Natzle J, Hammonds A, Fristrom J. Isolation of genes active during hormone-induced morphogenesis in Drosophila imaginal discs. J Biol Chem. 1986;261:5575-83 pubmed
    ..These genes constitute a new set of 20-hydroxyecdysone responsive loci that may encode gene products specifically required for imaginal disc morphogenesis. ..
  6. Natzle J. Temporal regulation of Drosophila imaginal disc morphogenesis: a hierarchy of primary and secondary 20-hydroxyecdysone-responsive loci. Dev Biol. 1993;155:516-32 pubmed
    ..We suggest that the sequential temporal expression of steroid hormone-responsive genes in imaginal discs is important in organizing cellular mechanisms involved in morphogenesis of the epithelium. ..
  7. Enya S, Ameku T, Igarashi F, Iga M, Kataoka H, Shinoda T, et al. A Halloween gene noppera-bo encodes a glutathione S-transferase essential for ecdysteroid biosynthesis via regulating the behaviour of cholesterol in Drosophila. Sci Rep. 2014;4:6586 pubmed publisher
  8. King Jones K, Charles J, Lam G, Thummel C. The ecdysone-induced DHR4 orphan nuclear receptor coordinates growth and maturation in Drosophila. Cell. 2005;121:773-84 pubmed
    ..We propose that DHR4 coordinates growth and maturation in Drosophila by mediating endocrine responses to the attainment of critical weight during larval development. ..
  9. Kozlova T, Lam G, Thummel C. Drosophila DHR38 nuclear receptor is required for adult cuticle integrity at eclosion. Dev Dyn. 2009;238:701-7 pubmed publisher
    ..In contrast, cuticle gene expression is significantly reduced in DHR38(Y214) mutant pupae. These studies define the essential functions of DHR38 and provide a genetic context for further characterization of its roles during development. ..

More Information

Publications10

  1. Ritter A, Beckstead R. Sox14 is required for transcriptional and developmental responses to 20-hydroxyecdysone at the onset of drosophila metamorphosis. Dev Dyn. 2010;239:2685-94 pubmed publisher
    ..We also show that the Sox14-regulated gene set correlates well with Sox14 expression in a variety of larval and adult tissues. Thus, Sox14 is a critical transcription factor required for 20E signaling at the onset of metamorphosis. ..