Ets97D

Summary

Gene Symbol: Ets97D
Description: Ets at 97D
Alias: CG6338, D-Elg, D-elg, DELG, Delg, Dmel\CG6338, Elg, Ets, d-elg, delg, elg, tne, tny, Ets at 97D, CG6338-PA, CG6338-PB, Ets like gene, Ets97D-PA, Ets97D-PB, tiny, tiny eggs
Species: fruit fly
Products:     Ets97D

Top Publications

  1. Chen T, Bunting M, Karim F, Thummel C. Isolation and characterization of five Drosophila genes that encode an ets-related DNA binding domain. Dev Biol. 1992;151:176-91 pubmed
    The recent determination of the site-specific DNA binding properties of several proteins related to the ets oncoprotein has allowed the definition of a novel DNA binding domain, designated the ETS domain...
  2. Pribyl L, Watson D, Schulz R, Papas T. D-elg, a member of the Drosophila ets gene family: sequence, expression and evolutionary comparison. Oncogene. 1991;6:1175-83 pubmed
    We have cloned a cDNA from the Drosophila elg gene, a new member of the ets family of genes. The D-elg gene is located at 97D on chromosome 3R and is expressed as a 2...
  3. Schulz R, The S, Hogue D, Galewsky S, Guo Q. Ets oncogene-related gene Elg functions in Drosophila oogenesis. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1993;90:10076-80 pubmed
    ..We show by complementation rescue and sequence analysis that the female sterile mutant tiny eggs (tne) is an allele of the Drosophila Ets-related gene Elg (also called D-elg)...
  4. Schulz R, Hogue D, The S. Characterization of lethal alleles of D-elg, an ets proto-oncogene related gene with multiple functions in Drosophila development. Oncogene. 1993;8:3369-74 pubmed
    We have used genetic complementation rescue to identify two lethal alleles of D-elg, an ets proto-oncogene related gene of Drosophila...
  5. The S, Xie X, Smyth F, Papas T, Watson D, Schulz R. Molecular characterization and structural organization of D-elg, an ets proto-oncogene-related gene of Drosophila. Oncogene. 1992;7:2471-8 pubmed
    We have continued the molecular analysis of D-elg, a member of the Drosophila ets gene family...
  6. Gajewski K, Schulz R. Requirement of the ETS domain transcription factor D-ELG for egg chamber patterning and development during Drosophila oogenesis. Oncogene. 1995;11:1033-40 pubmed
    The D-elg gene encodes an ETS domain transcription factor that functions in Drosophila oogenesis...
  7. Strutt D, White R. Characterisation of T48, a target of homeotic gene regulation in Drosophila embryogenesis. Mech Dev. 1994;46:27-39 pubmed
    ..Therefore, we suggest that this is an example of a direct target of regulation by homeotic genes in two germlayers. ..
  8. Baltzer C, Tiefenböck S, Marti M, Frei C. Nutrition controls mitochondrial biogenesis in the Drosophila adipose tissue through Delg and cyclin D/Cdk4. PLoS ONE. 2009;4:e6935 pubmed publisher
    ..Moreover, we show that Delg (CG6338), the Drosophila homologue to the alpha subunit of mammalian transcription factor NRF-2/GABP, is required for ..
  9. Constantinou C, Apidianakis Y, Psychogios N, Righi V, Mindrinos M, Khan N, et al. In vivo high-resolution magic angle spinning magnetic and electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopic analysis of mitochondria-targeted peptide in Drosophila melanogaster with trauma-induced thoracic injury. Int J Mol Med. 2016;37:299-308 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings further suggest that SS-31 attenuates trauma-associated pathological changes. ..

More Information

Publications16

  1. Lautenberger J, Burdett L, Gunnell M, Qi S, Watson D, O Brien S, et al. Genomic dispersal of the ets gene family during metazoan evolution. Oncogene. 1992;7:1713-9 pubmed
    ..ELK1) from the ets-1, ets-2, erg ancestor; (2) and (3) two duplications that established separate ets, erg and elg/GABP-alpha lineages which occurred prior to invertebrate-vertebrate divergence; (4) divergence of ets-1 and ets-2 ..
  2. Wasylyk B, Hahn S, Giovane A. The Ets family of transcription factors. Eur J Biochem. 1993;211:7-18 pubmed
    Interest in the Ets proteins has grown enormously over the last decade...
  3. Price M, Lai Z. The yan gene is highly conserved in Drosophila and its expression suggests a complex role throughout development. Dev Genes Evol. 1999;209:207-17 pubmed
    ..Yan, a nuclear target of receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) signaling, is an E twenty six (ETS) DNA-binding protein that functions as a negative regulator of cell differentiation and proliferation in Drosophila...
  4. Hsu T, Schulz R. Sequence and functional properties of Ets genes in the model organism Drosophila. Oncogene. 2000;19:6409-16 pubmed
    Detailed molecular and genetic studies, coupled with the recent sequencing of the fly genome, have identified eight Ets-related genes in the model organism Drosophila. All show homology to genes in vertebrate species...
  5. Tiefenböck S, Baltzer C, Egli N, Frei C. The Drosophila PGC-1 homologue Spargel coordinates mitochondrial activity to insulin signalling. EMBO J. 2010;29:171-83 pubmed publisher
    ..Spargel, however, was not limiting for mitochondrial mass, but functioned in this respect redundantly with Delg, the fly NRF-2alpha/GABPalpha homologue...
  6. Chen S, Oliveira M, Sanz A, Kemppainen E, Fukuoh A, Schlicht B, et al. A cytoplasmic suppressor of a nuclear mutation affecting mitochondrial functions in Drosophila. Genetics. 2012;192:483-93 pubmed publisher
    ..Our findings provide a paradigm for understanding the role of mtDNA genotype in human disease. ..
  7. Banerjee K, Ayyub C, Sengupta S, Kolthur Seetharam U. Fat body dSir2 regulates muscle mitochondrial physiology and energy homeostasis nonautonomously and mimics the autonomous functions of dSir2 in muscles. Mol Cell Biol. 2013;33:252-64 pubmed publisher
    ..In summary, we show that fat body dSir2 is a master regulator of organismal energy homeostasis and is required for maintaining the metabolic regulatory network across tissues. ..