Eig71Ea

Summary

Gene Symbol: Eig71Ea
Description: Ecdysone-induced gene 71Ea
Alias: CG16931, Dmel\CG16931, L71, L71-1, gene I, gene-I, Ecdysone-induced gene 71Ea, 71E-Gene-I, CG16931-PA, Eig71Ea-PA, gene I
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Andres A, Thummel C. Hormones, puffs and flies: the molecular control of metamorphosis by ecdysone. Trends Genet. 1992;8:132-8 pubmed
    ..Molecular characterization of some of these genes has provided valuable clues to regulatory mechanisms by which the ecdysone signal is transduced and amplified. ..
  2. Restifo L, Guild G. An ecdysterone-responsive puff site in Drosophila contains a cluster of seven differentially regulated genes. J Mol Biol. 1986;188:517-28 pubmed
    ..Additional complexity is found at the transcript level: a heterogeneously sized population of RNA molecules arises from each of the seven genes. ..
  3. Fletcher J, D Avino P, Thummel C. A steroid-triggered switch in E74 transcription factor isoforms regulates the timing of secondary-response gene expression. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 1997;94:4582-6 pubmed
    ..that E74B is a potent repressor of late gene transcription and E74A is sufficient to prematurely induce the L71-1 late gene...
  4. D Avino P, Thummel C. crooked legs encodes a family of zinc finger proteins required for leg morphogenesis and ecdysone-regulated gene expression during Drosophila metamorphosis. Development. 1998;125:1733-45 pubmed
    ..The genetic criteria described here provide a new direction for identifying regulators of adult tissue development during insect metamorphosis. ..
  5. Bialecki M, Shilton A, Fichtenberg C, Segraves W, Thummel C. Loss of the ecdysteroid-inducible E75A orphan nuclear receptor uncouples molting from metamorphosis in Drosophila. Dev Cell. 2002;3:209-20 pubmed
    ..We propose that ecdysteroid-induced E75A expression defines a feed-forward pathway that amplifies or maintains the ecdysteroid titer during larval development, ensuring proper temporal progression through the life cycle. ..
  6. Guay P, Guild G. The ecdysone-induced puffing cascade in Drosophila salivary glands: a Broad-Complex early gene regulates intermolt and late gene transcription. Genetics. 1991;129:169-75 pubmed
    ..We propose that the BR-C functions to control transcription at many other salivary gland loci at the beginning of metamorphosis. ..
  7. Kozlova T, Lam G, Thummel C. Drosophila DHR38 nuclear receptor is required for adult cuticle integrity at eclosion. Dev Dyn. 2009;238:701-7 pubmed publisher
    ..In contrast, cuticle gene expression is significantly reduced in DHR38(Y214) mutant pupae. These studies define the essential functions of DHR38 and provide a genetic context for further characterization of its roles during development. ..
  8. Restifo L, Guild G. Poly(A) shortening of coregulated transcripts in Drosophila. Dev Biol. 1986;115:507-10 pubmed
    ..It is interesting to note that this shortening precedes the complete loss of these transcripts from the RNA population. ..
  9. Song S, Yuan Y, Lu J, Li Q, Zhu Z, Fan Q, et al. The Drosophila ortholog of breast cancer metastasis suppressor gene, dBrms1, is critical for developmental timing through regulating ecdysone signaling. Dev Biol. 2013;380:344-50 pubmed publisher
    ..Therefore, dBrms1 is required for growth control by acting as a modulator of ecdysone signaling in Drosophila and is required for metamorphosis for normal development. ..

More Information

Publications15

  1. Wright L, Chen T, Thummel C, Guild G. Molecular characterization of the 71E late puff in Drosophila melanogaster reveals a family of novel genes. J Mol Biol. 1996;255:387-400 pubmed
    ..We find that this region contains a cluster of ten coordinately regulated late genes (L71 genes) that are organized as five divergently transcribed gene pairs...
  2. Fletcher J, Thummel C. The ecdysone-inducible Broad-complex and E74 early genes interact to regulate target gene transcription and Drosophila metamorphosis. Genetics. 1995;141:1025-35 pubmed
    ..This data is consistent with current models which propose that combinations of ecdysone primary-response genes regulate common morphogenetic pathways during insect metamorphosis. ..
  3. Crossgrove K, Bayer C, Fristrom J, Guild G. The Drosophila Broad-Complex early gene directly regulates late gene transcription during the ecdysone-induced puffing cascade. Dev Biol. 1996;180:745-58 pubmed
    ..A cluster of 10 salivary gland-specific secondary response L71 late genes are dependent on the BR-C rbp+ genetic function...
  4. Baehrecke E. Steroid regulation of programmed cell death during Drosophila development. Cell Death Differ. 2000;7:1057-62 pubmed
    ..This article reviews the current knowledge of steroid signaling and the regulation of programmed cell death during development of Drosophila. ..
  5. Kugler S, Gehring E, Wallkamm V, Krüger V, Nagel A. The Putzig-NURF nucleosome remodeling complex is required for ecdysone receptor signaling and innate immunity in Drosophila melanogaster. Genetics. 2011;188:127-39 pubmed publisher
    ..Our results suggest that Pzg acts as an important partner of NURF in the regulation of EcR and JAK/STAT signaling. ..
  6. Vanden Broeck L, Naval Sánchez M, Adachi Y, Diaper D, Dourlen P, Chapuis J, et al. TDP-43 loss-of-function causes neuronal loss due to defective steroid receptor-mediated gene program switching in Drosophila. Cell Rep. 2013;3:160-72 pubmed publisher
    ..We propose that dTDP-43 neurotoxicity is caused by a loss of its normal function. ..