Cyp6a22

Summary

Gene Symbol: Cyp6a22
Description: Cyp6a22
Alias: 6a22, BF6-2, CG10240, Cyt-P450-rBF6-2, Dmel\CG10240, P-450, P450, cyp6a22, Cyp6a22, CG10240-PA, CG10240-PB, CG10240-PC, Cyp6a22-PA, Cyp6a22-PB, Cyp6a22-PC, cytochrome P450, cytochrome P450 related BF6-2
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Schrider D, Begun D, Hahn M. Detecting highly differentiated copy-number variants from pooled population sequencing. Pac Symp Biocomput. 2013;:344-55 pubmed
    ..Using novel pooled sequence data from two populations of Drosophila melanogaster along a latitudinal cline, we demonstrate the utility of our method for identifying CNVs involved in local adaptation. ..
  2. Keogh D, Mitchell M, Crooks J, Smith S. Effects of the adenylate cyclase activator forskolin and its inactive derivative 1,9-dideoxyforskolin on insect cytochrome P-450 dependent steroid hydroxylase activity. Experientia. 1992;48:39-41 pubmed
    ..The concentrations of these labdane diterpenes required to elicit a 50% inhibition of the cytochrome P-450 dependent steroid hydroxylase activity in the insect tissues ranged from approximately 5 x 10(-6) to 5 x 10(-4) M. ..
  3. Danielson P, Letman J, Fogleman J. Alkaloid metabolism by cytochrome P-450 enzymes in Drosophila melanogaster. Comp Biochem Physiol B Biochem Mol Biol. 1995;110:683-8 pubmed
    ..Results from larval viability and adult longevity studies indicate that D. melanogaster's in vitro activity does not produce an enhanced in vivo tolerance of alkaloids. ..
  4. Maitra S, Dombrowski S, Waters L, Ganguly R. Three second chromosome-linked clustered Cyp6 genes show differential constitutive and barbital-induced expression in DDT-resistant and susceptible strains of Drosophila melanogaster. Gene. 1996;180:165-71 pubmed
    ..In the 91-R strain, the putative repressor may be defective, allowing high level of constitutive expression of the Cyp6a8 gene. ..
  5. Kang J, Kim J, Choi K. Novel cytochrome P450, cyp6a17, is required for temperature preference behavior in Drosophila. PLoS ONE. 2011;6:e29800 pubmed publisher
    ..genome-wide search for the genes regulated by PKA activity in the mushroom bodies, we identified the cyp6a17 Cytochrome P450 gene as a new target for PKA...
  6. Li Y, Padmanabha D, Gentile L, Dumur C, Beckstead R, Baker K. HIF- and non-HIF-regulated hypoxic responses require the estrogen-related receptor in Drosophila melanogaster. PLoS Genet. 2013;9:e1003230 pubmed publisher
    ..These results indicate that competent hypoxic responses arise from complex interactions between HIF-dependent and -independent mechanisms, and that dERR plays a central role in both of these programs. ..
  7. Lu B, Zelle K, Seltzer R, Hefetz A, Ben Shahar Y. Feminization of pheromone-sensing neurons affects mating decisions in Drosophila males. Biol Open. 2014;3:152-60 pubmed publisher
    ..Together, these data indicate that the sexual cellular identity of pheromone sensing GRNs plays a major role in how individual flies interpret their social environment in the context of mating decisions. ..
  8. Zakharenko L, Zakharov I. [Ethanol inhibits recombination in somatic cells of gamma-irradiated larvae of Drosophila melanogaster]. Genetika. 1998;34:364-7 pubmed
    ..In lines with high activity of cytochrome P450, ethanol did not exhibit the radioprotective effect...