Cyp28d2

Summary

Gene Symbol: Cyp28d2
Description: Cyp28d2
Alias: 28d2, CG6081, Dmel\CG6081, Cyp28d2, CG6081-PA, Cyp28d2-PA, cytochrome P450
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Technau M, Roth S. The Drosophila KASH domain proteins Msp-300 and Klarsicht and the SUN domain protein Klaroid have no essential function during oogenesis. Fly (Austin). 2008;2:82-91 pubmed
    ..Germ line nuclear envelope localization of both KASH domain proteins depends on klaroid, the only Drosophila SUN domain homolog expressed in females. Like Msp-300 and klar, klaroid is also dispensable for normal ovarian development. ..
  2. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..over a cluster of ten UDP-glucuronosyltransferase (UGT) genes, while the next largest QTL harbors a pair of cytochrome P450 genes...
  3. Schrider D, Begun D, Hahn M. Detecting highly differentiated copy-number variants from pooled population sequencing. Pac Symp Biocomput. 2013;:344-55 pubmed
    ..Using novel pooled sequence data from two populations of Drosophila melanogaster along a latitudinal cline, we demonstrate the utility of our method for identifying CNVs involved in local adaptation. ..