Cpr56F

Summary

Gene Symbol: Cpr56F
Description: Cuticular protein 56F
Alias: CG9036, DmelCpr56F, Dmel\CG9036, cuticular protein 56F, CG9036-PA, Cpr56F-PA
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Ardell D, Andersen S. Tentative identification of a resilin gene in Drosophila melanogaster. Insect Biochem Mol Biol. 2001;31:965-70 pubmed
    ..tryptic peptides from locust (Schistocerca gregaria) resilin gave two positive results: gene products CG15920 and CG9036. In both conceptual translation products a 62-residue region is present, which is identical to the resilin ..
  2. Karres J, Hilgers V, Carrera I, Treisman J, Cohen S. The conserved microRNA miR-8 tunes atrophin levels to prevent neurodegeneration in Drosophila. Cell. 2007;131:136-45 pubmed
    ..Drosophila atrophin is related to the atrophin family of mammalian transcriptional regulators, implicated in the neurodegenerative disorder DRPLA. The regulatory relationship between miR-8 and atrophin orthologs is conserved in mammals. ..
  3. Kwon S, Xiao H, Wu C, Badenhorst P. Alternative splicing of NURF301 generates distinct NURF chromatin remodeling complexes with altered modified histone binding specificities. PLoS Genet. 2009;5:e1000574 pubmed publisher
    ..Our data reveal that variants of the NURF ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling complex that recognize post-translational histone modifications are important regulators of primary spermatocyte differentiation in Drosophila. ..
  4. Marriage T, King E, Long A, Macdonald S. Fine-mapping nicotine resistance loci in Drosophila using a multiparent advanced generation inter-cross population. Genetics. 2014;198:45-57 pubmed publisher
    ..These genes are very strong candidates to harbor causative, regulatory polymorphisms that explain a large fraction of the genetic variation in larval nicotine resistance in the DSPR. ..