AP-1sigma

Summary

Gene Symbol: AP-1sigma
Description: Adaptor Protein complex 1, sigma subunit
Alias: AP-1[sigma], AP-1sigma1, AP1sigma1, CG5864, Dmel\CG5864, aps1, cg5864, sigma1, adaptor protein complex 1, sigma subunit, AP-1sigma-PA, AP-1sigma-PB, AP-1sigma-PC, AP-1sigma-PD, CG5864-PA, CG5864-PB, CG5864-PC, CG5864-PD
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Mullins C, Hartnell L, Bonifacino J. Distinct requirements for the AP-3 adaptor complex in pigment granule and synaptic vesicle biogenesis in Drosophila melanogaster. Mol Gen Genet. 2000;263:1003-14 pubmed
    ..Together, these results demonstrate that Drosophila AP-3 is critical for the biogenesis of pigment granules, but is apparently not essential for formation of a major population of synaptic vesicles in vivo. ..
  2. Boehm M, Bonifacino J. Adaptins: the final recount. Mol Biol Cell. 2001;12:2907-20 pubmed
    ..Finally, we extend our survey to adaptin-related proteins such as the GGAs and stonins, which contain domains homologous to the adaptins. ..
  3. Boehm M, Bonifacino J. Genetic analyses of adaptin function from yeast to mammals. Gene. 2002;286:175-86 pubmed
    ..Here, we review recent progress in the genetic analysis of the function of AP complexes, focusing on studies that make use of targeted interference or naturally-occurring mutations in various model organisms. ..
  4. Hirst J, Sahlender D, Choma M, Sinka R, Harbour M, Parkinson M, et al. Spatial and functional relationship of GGAs and AP-1 in Drosophila and HeLa cells. Traffic. 2009;10:1696-710 pubmed
    ..Thus, our results indicate that the two adaptors can function independently of each other...
  5. Benhra N, Lallet S, Cotton M, Le Bras S, Dussert A, Le Borgne R. AP-1 controls the trafficking of Notch and Sanpodo toward E-cadherin junctions in sensory organ precursors. Curr Biol. 2011;21:87-95 pubmed publisher
    ..Because AP-1 does not prevent endocytosis and recycling of the Notch ligand Delta, our data indicate that the DE-cadherin junctional domain may act as a launching pad through which endocytosed Notch ligand is trafficked for signaling. ..
  6. Kametaka S, Kametaka A, Yonekura S, Haruta M, Takenoshita S, Goto S, et al. AP-1 clathrin adaptor and CG8538/Aftiphilin are involved in Notch signaling during eye development in Drosophila melanogaster. J Cell Sci. 2012;125:634-48 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest that AP-1 and Aftiphilin are cooperatively involved in the intracellular trafficking of Notch during eye development in Drosophila. ..
  7. Giagtzoglou N, Li T, Yamamoto S, Bellen H. Drosophila EHBP1 regulates Scabrous secretion during Notch-mediated lateral inhibition. J Cell Sci. 2013;126:3686-96 pubmed publisher
    ..In conclusion, dEHBP1 provides developmental versatility of intercellular signaling by regulating the trafficking of distinct Notch signaling components. ..