AP-1-2beta

Summary

Gene Symbol: AP-1-2beta
Description: Adaptor Protein complex 1/2, beta subunit
Alias: AP-1/2beta, AP-1beta1, AP-2beta, AP-beta1, AP1beta1, AP2beta2, BAD1, BAP, Bap, Beta-adaptin, CG12532, Dmel\CG12532, apl1, apl2, bap, beta1/2, cg12532, adaptor protein complex 1/2, beta subunit, AP-1-2beta-PA, CG12532-PA, beta adaptin, beta adaptin drosophila 1, beta-adaptin
Species: fruit fly

Top Publications

  1. Nurminsky D, Aguiar D, Bustamante C, Hartl D. Chromosomal effects of rapid gene evolution in Drosophila melanogaster. Science. 2001;291:128-30 pubmed publisher
    ..These findings imply that the pattern of genetic variation along a chromosome may be useful for inferring its evolutionary history and for revealing regions in which recent adaptive fixations have taken place...
  2. Brookfield J. Population genetics: the signature of selection. Curr Biol. 2001;11:R388-90 pubmed
    ..New work on Drosophila genes that seem to have been subject to adaptive changes illustrates the difficulties in calculating the statistical significance of data trends that seem to show this. ..
  3. Reim I, Frasch M. The Dorsocross T-box genes are key components of the regulatory network controlling early cardiogenesis in Drosophila. Development. 2005;132:4911-25 pubmed
    ..The integration of this new information with previous findings has allowed us to draw a more complete pathway of regulatory events during cardiac induction and differentiation in Drosophila. ..
  4. Boehm M, Bonifacino J. Adaptins: the final recount. Mol Biol Cell. 2001;12:2907-20 pubmed
    ..Finally, we extend our survey to adaptin-related proteins such as the GGAs and stonins, which contain domains homologous to the adaptins. ..
  5. Benhra N, Lallet S, Cotton M, Le Bras S, Dussert A, Le Borgne R. AP-1 controls the trafficking of Notch and Sanpodo toward E-cadherin junctions in sensory organ precursors. Curr Biol. 2011;21:87-95 pubmed publisher
    ..Because AP-1 does not prevent endocytosis and recycling of the Notch ligand Delta, our data indicate that the DE-cadherin junctional domain may act as a launching pad through which endocytosed Notch ligand is trafficked for signaling. ..
  6. Hu X, Wang L, Sun W, Xiao L, Wu Y, Zhuo Y, et al. AP-2? enhances p53-mediated transcription of the ?B-crystallin gene through stabilizing p53. Mol Biol Rep. 2012;39:209-14 pubmed publisher
    ..Further study demonstrated that AP-2? interacts with p53 and augments its protein stability. Taken together, our results indicate that AP-2? up-regulates the transcription of the CRYAB gene through stabilizing p53. ..
  7. Christis C, Munro S. The small G protein Arl1 directs the trans-Golgi-specific targeting of the Arf1 exchange factors BIG1 and BIG2. J Cell Biol. 2012;196:327-35 pubmed publisher
    ..We show that in mammalian cells, Arl1 is necessary for Golgi recruitment of BIG1 and BIG2 but not GBF1. Thus, Arl1 acts to direct a trans-Golgi-specific Arf1 GEF, and hence active Arf1, to the trans side of the Golgi. ..
  8. Boehm M, Bonifacino J. Genetic analyses of adaptin function from yeast to mammals. Gene. 2002;286:175-86 pubmed
    ..Here, we review recent progress in the genetic analysis of the function of AP complexes, focusing on studies that make use of targeted interference or naturally-occurring mutations in various model organisms. ..
  9. Orem N, Xia L, Dolph P. An essential role for endocytosis of rhodopsin through interaction of visual arrestin with the AP-2 adaptor. J Cell Sci. 2006;119:3141-8 pubmed

More Information

Publications15

  1. Hirst J, Sahlender D, Choma M, Sinka R, Harbour M, Parkinson M, et al. Spatial and functional relationship of GGAs and AP-1 in Drosophila and HeLa cells. Traffic. 2009;10:1696-710 pubmed
    ..Thus, our results indicate that the two adaptors can function independently of each other...
  2. Yang W, Peng Y, Li H, Lin H, Lin Y, Lai T, et al. Nak regulates localization of clathrin sites in higher-order dendrites to promote local dendrite growth. Neuron. 2011;72:285-99 pubmed publisher
  3. Kametaka S, Kametaka A, Yonekura S, Haruta M, Takenoshita S, Goto S, et al. AP-1 clathrin adaptor and CG8538/Aftiphilin are involved in Notch signaling during eye development in Drosophila melanogaster. J Cell Sci. 2012;125:634-48 pubmed publisher
    ..These results suggest that AP-1 and Aftiphilin are cooperatively involved in the intracellular trafficking of Notch during eye development in Drosophila. ..
  4. Jha A, Watkins S, Traub L. The apoptotic engulfment protein Ced-6 participates in clathrin-mediated yolk uptake in Drosophila egg chambers. Mol Biol Cell. 2012;23:1742-64 pubmed publisher
  5. Camidge D, Pearse B. Cloning of Drosophila beta-adaptin and its localization on expression in mammalian cells. J Cell Sci. 1994;107 ( Pt 3):709-18 pubmed
    A Drosophila cDNA (BAD1) encoding a structural and assembly-competent homologue of the mammalian coated pit beta-adaptins (beta and beta') has been cloned and sequenced...
  6. Fang X, Zhou J, Liu W, Duan X, Gala U, Sandoval H, et al. Dynamin Regulates Autophagy by Modulating Lysosomal Function. J Genet Genomics. 2016;43:77-86 pubmed publisher
    ..Here, we provide evidence that dynamin also regulates autophagy indirectly by regulating lysosomal function. ..